Computer Science & Engineering

VISION

To be a premier Department for Education in Computer Science and Engineering in Karnataka State, moulding students into professional engineers.

MISSION

To provide teaching/ learning facilities in Computer Science and Engineering better than prescribed by University for easy adaptation to industry and higher learning

Provide a platform for self learning to meet the challenges of changing technology and inculcate team spirit and leadership qualities to succeed in professional career

Comprehend the societal needs and environmental concerns in the field of Computer Science

PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES (PEOS)

After 2/3 years of graduation, the students will have the ability to:

  1.  Analyze, design and solve problems related to Computer Science and Engineering and adapt to changes in technology by self learning
  2.  Work effectively as individuals and in a team, exhibiting leadership qualities to meet the goals of a project or the organization
  3.  Work with professionalism and concern for environment to meet the societal needs
  4.  Engage in higher learning leading to degrees or certifications

PROGRAM OUTCOMES (POS)

Engineering Graduates will be able to:

  1. Engineering Knowledge: Apply the knowledge of Mathematics, Science, Engineering Fundamentals, and an Engineering Specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems
  2. Problem Analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using, first principles of Mathematics, Natural Sciences, and Engineering Sciences
  3. Design/Development of Solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations
  4. Conduct Investigations of Complex Problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods, including design of experiments, analysis & interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions
  5. Modern Tool Usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations
  6. The Engineer and Society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practices
  7. Environment and Sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge and need for sustainable development
  8. Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practices
  9. Individual and Team Work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings
  10. Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions
  11. Project Management and Finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments
  12. Life-long Learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change

PROGRAM SPECIFIC OUTCOMES (PSOS)

Graduates of BE program in CSE will be able to:

  1. Analyze, design, develop and optimize solutions in C, C++, Java and .Net platforms
  2. Apply concepts in core areas of Computer Science –Data Structures, Database Management Systems, Operating Systems, Computer Architecture and Software Engineering to solve technical issues

Back

About The Department

Department of Computer Science and Engineering at BNMIT started in the year 2001 with an intake of 60 and present intake is 120. The Department is renowned for imparting state of the art education with well qualified and dedicated faculty members. The Faculty members have expertise in various domains of Computer Science and Engineering and are able to mentor and monitor students for betterment in life and good growth in career.

The Department offers undergraduate programme and postgraduate programme in Computer Science and Engineering. A Well equipped Research & Development (R&D) Center, affiliated to VTU has been set to cater to the needs of the research scholars to conduct cutting edge research towards doctoral degree.

Teaching learning process is well defined in the Department to make bright students explore the trending technology via skill Development Programmes (SDPs) organized by the Industry Institute Interaction (III) and slow learners are encouraged to perform better in University exams through Performance Enhancement (PE) classes.

R&D in the Department is a pursuit of encouragement to faculty and students to think, model and design innovative ideas. This is facilitated through Innovative Project Labs (IPL) and funding support through Innovation & Entrepreneurship Development Cell (IEDC) for prototyping the ideas by students.

Faculties are encouraged with financial support to attend workshops, FDPs, and Conferences in order to identify the thrust areas and support students in their learning process. Additional facilities like center of excellence in collaboration with Automation Anywhere Software Pvt. Ltd. (Prestige Trade Tower, 12th, High Grounds, Sampangi Rama Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560001), is set to work on Robotic Process Automation (RPA) and Internet of Things (IoT) labs.

Back

Courses Offered       

  • B.E in Computer Science  and  Engineering (120 Intake).
  • M. Tech in Computer Science  and  Engineering (18 Intake).
  • Ph.D and M.Sc (Engg), broadly in the areas of  Computer Vision, Image Processing, Wireless Sensor Networks, Pattern Recognition, and Data mining.

About the Course

Computer Science and Engineering deals with the study of design, computational processes, programming languages and theoretical foundation of information along with implementation of techniques.

Students learn about how to develop variety of hardware synchronized application software and system software. They also gain knowledge about communication systems, IoT devices , software and hardware architectures of computer.

Computer Science Engineers can contribute to IT industry as Software developers, Software architects, Hardware engineers, Data management Engineers, Business system data base developers, testing engineers and also as Researchers in R and D labs.

Back

About The  Head of the Department

Dr.Sahana D Gowda

Dr. Sahana D Gowda, Professor  and Head, Department of Computer Science has a rich experience of  20-year with 1 year of industry experience and 19-year of research and teaching  experience.

Professor Sahana obtained her Bachelor Degree from the Kuvempu University, Master Degree from the Bangalore University and  PhD  from the University of  Mysore. She has 26 publications  to her credit in reputed journals and conferences. Her area of expertise include Image Processing, Computer Vision, Machine Learning, Pattern Recognition and Data Science.

Under the guidance of  Dr. Sahana, two scholars have acquired doctoral degree and presently she is guiding 3 scholars  towards Ph.D. She was the Principal Investigator for projects funded by Visvesvaraya Technological University and Department of Science and Technology (DST), Indian Institute of Science. She is the Program Chair of International Conference on Signal and Image Processing (ICSIP 2014), Co-ordinator of  Faculty Development Program sponsored by Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) – Vision Group on Science and Technology (VGST). She has received Star Achiever Award 2019 from Accenture, Bengaluru.

Back

Staff Details

  • Number of Teaching Staff: 31 (Prof: 03; Associate Prof: 05; Assistant Prof: 23)
  • Number of PhDs: 7
  • Number of Staff Pursuing PhD: 9
  • Average Experience of Staff : 12 Years
  • Staff with Industry Experience : 08
  • Technical & Supporting Staff: 16

Back

Research Grants

1. Project Title: “Code Generation for Document Images based on Handwritten Components“.

Primary Investigator: Dr. Sahana D Gowda

Co-Investigator: Mrs. Surabhi Narayan

Funding Agency: VTU, Belagavi

Period: 3 years (2011-2014)

Grant Amount: 9.9 lakhs

2. Project Title: “Ambient Intelligence for video Surveillance Systems”

Principal Investigator: Dr. Sahana D Gowda

Co-Investigator: Mrs. M S Bhargavi

Funding Agency: DST

Period: 3 years (2014-2017)

Grant Amount: 3 Lakhs
Back

Department Events 

Conferences / Faculty Development Programmes (FDPs) / Workshops:

The 5th International Conference on Signal and Image Processing (ICSIP) from 8th to 10th  January 2014 held at BNMIT, Bengaluru

Faculty Development Programmes (FDPs):

The Department of Computer Science and Engineering conducts Workshops, Faculty Development Programme and Conferences in various specialized topics and recent developments in the areas of Computer Science and Engineering. Such programmes act as a leading forum for sharing of original practical development experiences among academicians & technocrats / Industry experts.

An FDP on ‘IoT and AI in Robotic Automations’ Conducted during 24th to 28th June 2019

An FDP on ‘Biomedical Signal Processing’ Conducted during 11th to 15th June 2018

An FDP on ‘Research Frontiers in Networking-A Tool Driven Approach’ Conducted during 16th to 21st January 2017

An FDP on ‘IBM Bluemix for IoT and Security’ Conducted during 11th to 16th July 2016

An FDP on ‘Machine Learning’ Conducted during 18th to 23rd January 2016

An FDP on ‘Storage Area Networks’ Conducted during 19th to 23rd January 2015

Department Professional Bodies

Computer Society of India (CSI)-BNMIT Student Chapter

The college also has a Computer Society of India (CSI) students branch which regularly organizes various student centric activities in the core area of Computer Science and Engineering with the support of CSI Bangalore chapter.In this direction some of the events conducted, are listed below:

Two days workshop on “Node.js and Express Development with MongoDB”  was conducted in association with Indian Tech-Keys,under CSI-BNMIT student chapter on 6th and 7th March, 2020.The Resource person for the workshop was Mr. Sujay from Indian Tech-Keys.

Two days workshop on ‘Application Development using Microservices Architecture’ was conducted under CSI-BNMIT student chapter on 20th and 21st  September, 2019. The Resource person for the workshop was Mr. Prashanth Raghu.

Two days workshop on ‘Mobile Control Robotics’ was organized under CSI-BNMIT Student branch on 15th and 16th February 2019. The Resource person was Mr. Vighnesh Shinde, Robotics & Embedded System Trainer, Finland Labs.

Two days workshop on ‘Input-Output Interfacing with Embedded System’ was organized under CSI-BNMIT Student branch on 3rd and 4th May 2019. The Resource person was Mr. Kotresh M, an experienced trainer and currently the director of organization Indian Tech-Keys, Bengaluru.

Two days workshop on ‘Circuit Prototyping’ was organized under CSI-BNMIT Student branch on 2nd and 3rd November 2018. The Resource person was Mr. Kotresh M, an experienced trainer and currently the director of organization Indian Tech-Keys, Bengaluru.

Two days workshop on ‘Virtual Reality’ was organized in collaboration with ITC-IIT, Mumbai and CSI-BNMIT Student branch on 16th and 17th March 2018. The Resource Person for this workshop was Mr. Janardhan Chaudhary, design engineer at Design Technology.

Three days workshop on ‘Android Application Development’ was organized under CSI-BNMIT on 4th , 5th and 6th  of November, 2017. The Resource person for this workshop, Mr. Vishwa Kiran , is a Senior Corporate Trainer from Aprameyah Technologies Pvt. Ltd.

Two days workshop on ‘Webservices, Javascript and JSON’ was organized under CSI-BNMIT student chapter on 4th and 5th November, 2017. The Resource person Mr. Albin Xavier, is a Corporate Trainer and Sun Certified Java Programmer from Aprameyah Technologies Pvt. Ltd.

Two days Workshop on “Ruby on Rails” was organized for VI semester students on 5th and 6th  of May 2016. Resource person for this workshop was Mr. Aniruddha S.G, DCT Academy.

Indian Society for Technical Education (ISTE)

One-day Industrial Visit  was organized to IOT Show at KTPO, Whitefield, Bengaluru, Karnataka, under the ISTE, on 15thFebruary 2020

A Talk  on ‘Career Know How- An Insider Perspective’ by Dr. Deepak Poola, Cloud Architect, IBM Pvt. Ltd. Bengaluru was organized on 31st October 2019.

A Talk on ‘Cloud Assisted Real-Time Methods for Autonomy’ by Dr. Shridhar G. Domanal, Architect – Full Stack Developer, IBM, Global Technology Services (GTS) Labs, Bengaluru was organized on 28th  August 2019

Technical Talk on ‘Internet of Things’ by Mr. Prashanth Raghu, Technical Architect, Sen-Sei Technologies Bengaluru was organized for the students on 7th March 2018.

A Talk on ‘Intellectual Property Rights (IPR)’ by Dr. Anindya Sircar (Ex Associate Vice President and Head with Infosys Limited, was organized for the students on 6th September 2017.

A Talk on ‘India–Youngest Start-Up Nation’ by Mr. Pradeep Kumar, Test Manager, Dell International Services was organised for the students on 19th October 2015.

A Talk on ‘Security Awareness’ by Mr. Arun Mane, Senior Technical Consultant, Inflow Technologies Limited was organised for the students on 20th March 2015.

  • Technical Talk on ‘World of Compilers, Trends and Techniques’ by Dr. Darius Blasband, CEO of Raincode Labs, Belgium was organized for the students on 28th march 2018.
  • Talk on ‘Demo Class by KnightsRoboCorp’ by Mr. Parth Sharma, (Founder & CEO of KnightsRoboCorp), was organized for the students on 1st march 2017.
  • Talk on ‘Project Management and Finance – An Underappreciated Task’ by Mr. Kailash Bhoopalam, Co-founder, Learnito Education Pvt. Ltd., was organized for the students on 27th October 2016.
  • Talk on ‘Campus to Career’ by Mr. Arun Kumar N, Project Management professional for IT Industries was organized for the students on 18th September 2014.
Institution of Engineers (IE)

Workshop on Data Science and Analytics with R

Department of CSE, BNM Institute of Technology, Bangalore had organized two days’ workshop on “Data Science and Analytics with R” in association with Kigyan School of Data Science, Pvt Ltd, Bangalore under “The Institute of Engineers, (India)” students chapter on 27th and 28th February, 2020. Sixty Five students from 4th semester CSE had participated in the workshop. Ms. Bhagyashree from Kigyan Group was the resource person for this workshop.

Industrial Visit to Tata Consultancy Services: One day Industrial visit to Tata Consultancy Services, Whitefield, Bengaluru was arranged under ‘The Institute of Engineers, India (IE)’ students chapter on 5th March, 2019.

Industrial Visit to International Business Machines: A one day Industrial visit to IBM, Green Data Centre (GDC), IBM India Pvt. Ltd., D block, Embassy Golf Links Business Park, Off. Indira Nagar – Koramangala Inner Ring Road, Bengaluru –71 was organized, under ‘The Institute of Engineers, India (IE)’ students chapter on 13th September, 2019.

Industrial Visit to CSIR-4PI: A one day Industrial visit to CSIR-4PI, NAL Belur campus, Wind Tunnel Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560037, was organized under ‘The Institute of Engineers, India (IE)’ students chapter on 16th October, 2019.

Memorandum of Understanding

Memorandum of  understanding (MOU) has been signed  with Kanektify Academy, a L & D arm of  Neovegam Technologies Pvt Ltd for a period of 5 years to work on a non exclusive basis for student and faculty programmes. Centre of Excellence in Internet of Things (IOT), a lab has been set for practical exposure.

Signed a Memorandum of  understanding (MOU) with Old Dominion University, USA to support for internship to Computer science and engineering students – Prof Ajay Gupta addressing our students.

Staff Achievements & Awards

  • Dr. Sahana D Gowda was awarded as a ‘Star Achiever from Accenture’ in 2019, Bengaluru.
  • Ashwini, won ‘Best Poster Award’ for the poster entitled ‘Power Optimization Technique in WSN’ presented in Symposium on Nanotechnology and its Application, organized by IEEE-BNMIT & IEEE Nanotechnology Council, BNMIT Bangalore in September 2019.
  • Mr. Raghavendra C K was awarded a ‘Certificate of Appreciation’ and ‘Top Performing Mentor’ in recognition of his role as a mentor for the NPTEL Online course by IIT, Madras Jul-Dec 2019.
  • Dr. Sejal Santosh Nimbhorkar, got Appreciation for mentoring students on ‘Money Bin’ Project in 2019.
  • Srivasta Koulgi, won ‘Gold Medal’ for the group song in the 19th VTU Youth Festival held at Bheemanna Khandre Institute of Technology during 2nd to 4th December 2018. 
  • Dr. Sejal Santosh Nimbhorkar, got Appreciation for being the Resource Person for ‘LaTex’ in January 2018.
  • Raghavendra C K was awarded as a ‘Gold Partner Faculty’ under ‘Inspire the Campus Connect Faculty Partnership Model’ in 2018.
  • Raghavendra C K Procured a Letter of Appreciation ‘Academic Performance’, BNMIT in 2017.
  • Dr. Sejal Santosh Nimbhorkar was awarded with the ‘Certificate of Outstanding Contribution’ in reviewing by the editors of Future Generation Computer Systems, Elsevier, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, in May 2017.
  • Raghavendra C K was a ‘Silver Partner Faculty’ under ‘Inspire the Campus Connect Faculty Partnership Model’ in 2017.
  • Raghavendra C K was a Runner-up in the contest ‘Content Guru’ event of Inspire Faculty Excellence Awards, 2016.
  • Raghavendra C K was a ‘Bronze Partner Faculty’ under ‘Inspire the Campus Connect Faculty Partnership Model’, 2016.
  • Dr. Y C Kiran, Procured a ‘Letter of Appreciation’ ‘SSQUARE Innovations Soft Labs, Pvt. Ltd.’ in 2016.
  • Dr. Sahana D Gowda, Procured Letter of Appreciation ‘Academic Performance’, BNMIT in 2015.
  • Priyanka S secured Best Faculty Award  in 2015.
  • Prarthana T V Procured a Letter of Appreciation ‘Academic Performance’, BNMIT in 2015.
  • Kavitha Horadi Procured a Letter of Appreciation ‘Academic Performance’, BNMIT in 2013.

Back

Student Achievements

University Ranks

Exceptionally good results in the first 3 batches setting the trend of 100% success. Most of them secured First Class with Distinction. Our Students have secured total 15 ranks in University Exams.

Rashmi B H
1st Rank with Gold Medal
2017-18

Shubratha C Sharma
7th Rank
2015-16

Deepthi Devraj
1st Rank with 6th Gold Medals
2014-15

Chaitra K V
2nd Rank
2014-15

Meghana Adiga
7th Rank
2014-15

Neha V
8th Rank
2014-15

Swathi A V
10th Rank
2014-15

Pooja V Hegde
5th Rank with 5 Gold Medal
2013-14

Chaitra Nagaraj
7th Rank
2013-14

Pratish D P
7th Rank
2013-14

Archana Prakash
1st Rank with 1 Gold Medal
2012

Divya Radhakrishnan
2nd Rank
2011

Brinda Badarinatha
4th Rank
2011

Neethu Bobby Chandy
15th Rank with Gold Medal
2011

Amritha Anantha Nayak
9th Rank
2011

Our students won first and second position in the National Raspberry-Pi Development Championship, RoboFeast Championship as part of COGNIZANCE-16, the annual technical fest of IIT Roorkee during 18th to 20th March 2016.

Technical Achievements

  1. T Sai Srujan has participated in HashCode 2019 organized by PES University,Bengaluru on 26th and 27th October 2019.
  2. Akash Anand and T Sai Srujan have secured first place in HACKATHON 2.0 organized by IEEE BNMIT at BNMIT, Bengaluru on 19th October 2019 .

  3. Akshay Anand has attended workshop on “Human  Digitalization : future Intelligence The Future Of Foods: Emerging Agri Technologies”, at Indian Technology Congress, NIMHANS convention center,Bengaluru on 4th and 5th September 2019.

  4. Keerthana Velilani and Sowmiya Rao T have won the third prize in TechKriti-2019 Innovation Challenge conducted By IIT, Kanpur on  8th and 9th  March  2019 
  5. Mukund Madahv,Adithya G,Nikitha Gururaj,Namitha S and Meghana R were selected for Mobile Control ROBOTICS-2 days National Level Workshop Competition  organized by Revert Technology pvt Ltd  and BNMIT, on 15th and 16th Feb 2019
  6. Keerthana Velilani and Sowmiya Rao were selected for finals in National Level Hackathon, conducted by NMIT on Jan 23rd and 24th 2018.
  7. Keerthana Velilani and Soumiya Rao have won the first place in 24 Hr State Level Hackathon, conducted by KSIT on 9th and 10th of Nov 2018
  8. KeerthanaVelilani has participated in Amazons Alexa Workshop and Hackathon, conducted by Sandbox Startups on Aug- 17th and 18th 2018
  9. Sanjana M and Mrudula have completed an internship on ‘Android Application Development’ from Tequed Labs for the duration of 4 weeks from July 9th to Aug 6th 2018.
  10. Aishwarya Kurnutala and Aditya Raj have completed an internship on ‘Master Baseline Version Maintenance using MS Access’ from Control Systems Laboratory , Research Imarat, Hyderabad from 9th July 2018 to 4th Aug 2018
  11. Kshithij R Kikkeri has won the second place in Poster Exhibition Competition conducted by ISTE -15th ISTE Karnataka State students Convention 2018 on 10th June 2018
  12. Manu K J, Murudeshwar Barole and Niharika A Jagadish have won the Second place in Hackathon conducted by ISTE – 15th ISTE Karnataka State Students Convention 2018 on 10th June 2018
  13. NishikaTiku and Naman Sinha have participated in Poster Exhibition Competition conducted by ISTE – 15th ISTE Karnataka State Students Convention 2018 on 10th June 2018
  14. Raksha H and Namitha G have participated in Kagada 2018, 15th National Student Conference, Poster Presentation – ‘Face Expression Recognition’ conducted by IEEE, UVCE,Bangalore.
  15. Shreyank S Hunsikatti,Varun A Prasad,Eshwar K G,Sudhanva G Hebbale,Sindhu S,Raksha H,Mahalakshmi N,Pradeep Gowda and Shirsa Mitra have secured Certificate of Merit in ‘Virtual Reality Workshop’ organized by ITC-IIT Mumbai on 17th March 2018
  16. Akhila M,Anjali G P,Ankitha S and Anouksha K S have won the Best Project Award at Department Level in IPL Summer competition 2018-Home Automation organized by Entrepreneurship Development cell-BNMIT
  17. Raksha H has won the Best Project Award at the Department Level in IPL Summer Competition 2018-Software Application to predict heart disease risk by data analysis, organized by Entrepreneurship Development cell-BNMIT.
  18. Bhavyadeep Purswani has won the Best Project Award at the Department Level in IPL Summer Competition 2018-Wireless Animation Hand organized by Entrepreneurship Development Cell-BNMIT.
  19. Manu K J,Murudeshwar Barole,Nama Venkata Nagasukesh,Namitha G and Niharika A Jagadish have won the Best Project Award at the Department Level in IPL Summer Competition 2018-Trick Tac-Toe organized by Entrepreneurship Development Cell-BNMIT.
  20. Nandan A S has won the Best Project Award at the Department Level in IPL Summer Competition 2018-A simple captcha cracker organized by Entrepreneurship Development cell-BNMIT.
  21. Anushree Dutta has won the Best Project Award at the Department Level in IPL Summer Competition 2018-Net Spam organized by Entrepreneurship Development Cell-BNMIT.
  22. Eshwar Sastry has won the Best Project Award at the Department Level in IPL Summer Competition 2018-Bar Code Generator using Python organized by Entrepreneurship Development Cell-BNMIT.
  23. Hithashi Ramakrishna,Debansu Satpathy have won the Best Project Award at the Department Level in IPL Summer Competition 2018- ‘Arduino Line Follower Robot’ organized by Entrepreneurship Development Cell-BNMIT.
  24. Harshitha A,Lekhana G and Harshith R M have won the Best Project Award at the Department Level in IPL Summer competition 2018- ‘Interview Management System’ organized by Entrepreneurship Development Cell-BNMIT.
  25. Sindhu S has won the Best Project Award at the Department Level in IPL Summer Competition 2018-‘Object Tracking’ using open CV in Python organized by Entrepreneurship Development Cell-BNMIT.
  26. Anshree Dutta has won the Best Project Award at the Department Level in IPL Summer Competition 2017- ‘Two Techniques for Fast Computation of Constrained Shortest Paths’ organized by Entrepreneurship Development Cell-BNMIT.
  27. Rohan A R ,Shirsa Mitra and Shreyank S Hunsikatti have won the Best Project Award at the Department Level in IPL Summer Competition 2017- ‘Object Detection For Automated Car Driving’ organized by Entrepreneurship Development Cell-BNMIT.
  28. Raksha H and Sadhana Suresh have won the Best Project Award at Department Level in IPL Summer Competition 2017- ‘LI-FI DONGLE AND SPEAKER’ organized by Entrepreneurship Development Cell-BNMIT.
  29. Nandan A.S has won the Best Project Award at the Department Level in IPL Summer Competition 2017- ‘Web Scraping Bot’ organized by Entrepreneurship Development Cell-BNMIT.
  30. Sindoora Ravikumar Murthy was awarded as the Most Outstanding Intern in 2017 Summer Research Workshop from 23rd July to 13th August 2017 by Old Dominion University.
  31. Udith Prabhu was awarded for Exceptional Technical Abilities in 2017 Summer Research Workshop from 23rd July to 13th August 2017 by Old Dominion University.
  32. Akshay L Aradhya has secured the first place in Codemania on 19th to 20th September 2015 organized by  the Annual Tech Symposium, BMS College of Engineering.
  33. Nagarjun T N has secured the third place in ‘IPL Winter Competition’ 2015 at the college level organized by BNMIT.
  34. Ashutosh Singh,Harshith G Prasad and Madhav Ram have secured the second place in ‘National Project Exhibition’ on 14th May 2019 organized by Alpha College of Engineering.
  35. Akshay L. Aradhya,Archana choudary ,Harshita D H, Aishwarya D Prakash and Harshitha S have secured the first place in ‘Robo Feast-2016 National Raspberry PI Workshop’ organized by M.S College of Engineering on 17th and 18th october 2015
  36. Anagha A,Kunal V and Nayana S have secured the first place in ‘Robo Feast-2016 National Raspberry PI Workshop’ organized by, M.S College of Engineering on 17th and 18th october 2015.
  37. Shahzadhi Afshaan H, Hajira Shaista and Shreevidya Adiga K have secured the second place in Entrepreneurship Cell-Project Mela on 21st May 2014 organized by BNMIT.
  38. C G Sandesh‘s idea was considered as the ’15th Idea in TCS Innovacracy-2014′ organized by TCS-(Idea of Using IR Imaging System).
  39. Karthik G has won the best paper of the session in ‘Recent Advances in Science,Engineering and Technology (NCRASET-14)’ on 23rd may 2014, organized by Sri Venkateshwara College of Engineering, Bengaluru.
  40. Sai Keerthana N A has secured the first place in ‘Race’14 Certificate in Sudoku’ organized by JSS Academy of Technical Education, Bengaluru.

Sports Achievements

  1. Lalananagaraj has participated in ‘VTU Inter-collegiate Athletic Meet 2019-20 in 200mtrs, 400mtrs relay’ from 22nd to 25th October 2019, organized by Guru Nanak Dev Engineering College, Bidar.
  2. Jayanth Joshi has participated in ‘VTU Inter-collegiate Athletic Meet 2019-20 in 800mtrs, 5000mtrs relay’ from 22nd to 25th October 2019, organized by Guru Nanak Dev Engineering College, Bidar.
  3. Dhanik I S has participated in ‘VTU Inter-collegiate Athletic Meet 2019-20 in 100mtrs, 200mtrs, 4* 100 mtrs relay’ from 22nd to 25th October 2019, organized by Guru Nanak Dev Engineering College, Bidar.
  4. Preetham, Vinayak, Ayush, Tushar and Yusuf have participated in ‘INFINI International Sports Fest 2019-20 Football Competition’ from 12th to 16th October 2019, organized by PES University, Banglore.
  5. Shravani K S has participated in ‘INFINI International Sports Fest 2019-20 Throwball Competition’ from 12th to 16th October 2019, organized by PES University, Banglore.
  6. Srujan and Devam Darji have participated in ‘INFINI International Sports Fest 2019-20 Badminton Competition’ from 12th to 16th October 2019, organized by PES University, Banglore.
  7. Abhishek, Harsh R Jain, Jayanth Prakash and Shaik Mohammed have participated in ‘VTU Inter-collegiate Single Zone Weightlifting (M&W) and Best Physique (M) Competition’ 2019-20 on 14th and 15th October 2019, organized by Sri Sairam Engineering College Anekal, Banglore.
  8. Vallish M A has participated in ‘VTU Banglore Central Zone Cricket Selection2019-20’ on 3rd to 4th October 2019, organized by Sea College of Engineering, Banglore.
  9. Skanda, Ayush, Ashutosh, Vinayak and Preetam have participated in ‘BMSCE KREEDOTSAV- 2019 Foot Ball Competition’ from 1st to 4th October 2019, organized by BMSCE, Banglore.
  10. Heena Kouser and Vishnu R Acharya have participated in ‘BMSCE KREEDOTSAV- 2019 Chess Competition’ from 1st to 4th October 2019, organized by BMSCE, Banglore.
  11. Dewang, Rajdeep and Akash have participated in ‘BMSCE KREEDOTSAV- 2019 Basketball Competition’ from 1st to 4th October 2019, organized by BMSCE, Banglore.
  12. Rajeev Ramesh have participated in ‘VTU Inter-collegiate Banglore Zone Tennis (M) Tournament 2019-20’ on 23rd and 24th September 2019, organized by JSSATE, Banglore.
  13. Chethan, Akash and Dewang have participated in ‘VTU Inter-collegiate Banglore Zone Basketball (M) Tournament 2019-20’ on 16th and 17th September 2019, organized by NHCE, Banglore.
  14. Sachin T D, Madhav Kumar, Anagha R, Vaishnavi and Sharvari have participated in ’40th Year Nagesh Rao Maanay Memorial Inter-Collegiate Throw Ball Tournament- 2019′ on 20th and 21th September 2019, organized by BNMIT, Banglore.
  15. Monisha G has won Bronze Medal in ‘400Mtrs Individual Medley’, Silver Medal in ‘200Mtrs Butterfly’ and Bronze Medal in ‘200Mtrs Individual Medley in VTU Inter-collegiate Single Zone Swimming (M&W) Competition 2019-20’ on 18th September 2019 held at Basavanagudi Aquatic Center, organized by MSRIT, Banglore.
  16. Abhishek Anjan Pai and Praneeth Kumar have participated in ‘VTU Inter-collegiate Single Zone Swimming (M&W) Competition’ 2019-20 on 18th September 2019, held at Basavanagudi Aquatic Center, organized by MSRIT, Banglore.
  17. Chethan, Akash and Dewang have participated in ‘VTU Inter-collegiate Banglore Zone Basketball (M) Tournament 2019-20’ on 16th and 17th September 2019, organized by NHCE, Banglore.
  18. Anagha R, Vaishnavi and Sharvari have participated in ‘Dr. B.N.V. Subramanya Memorial Inter-Collegiate Throw Ball Tournament 2019-20’ on 6th and 7th September 2019, organized by Jyothy Institute of Technology,Banglore.
  19. Soora Shivani, T. Sai Srujan and Devam have participated in ‘VTU Inter-collegiate Banglore Central Zone Badminton (M&W) Competition 2019-20’ on 24th and 25th August 2019, organized by SEACET, Banglore.
  20. Heena Kouser have participated in ‘VTU Inter-collegiate Inter Zone Chess (M&W) Competition 2019, from 20th to 22nd August 2019, organized by SJMIT, Chitradurga.
  21. Heena Kouser and Vishnu R Acharya have participated in ‘VTU Inter-collegiate Inter Zone Chess (M&W) Competition 2019’ on 16th and 17th August 2019, organized by Jyothy Institute of Technology Banglore.
  22. Kishan Kumar Jaiswal,Vallish and Maruthi have participated in ’21st M S Ramaiah Memorial State Level Invitational Inter Engineering College Cricket Tournament 2018-19′ from 30th October to 1st November 2018, organized by Ramaiah Institute of Technology Bangalore.
  23. Monisha G has participated in ‘All India Inter University Swimming Championship 2018’ from 2nd to 4th November 2018, organized by VTU, Belagavi held at Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre Bangalore.
  24. Sharvari K S has participated in the ‘South Zone Inter University Volley Ball (Women’s) Tournament 2018-19’ from 27th to 31st October 2018, organized by Kl University Veddeswram Guntur Dist. (AP).
  25. Dhanik I S, Akshay B A and Bharath H B have participated in ‘VTU Inter Collegiate Athletic Meet 2018-19’ from 26th to 29th October 2018, held at SJCE, Chickballapur.
  26. Chirag has participated in ‘VTU State Level Wrestling & Judo (M&W) Competition 2018-19’ from 15th to 17th October 2018, held at Sapthagiri CE, Bangalore.
  27. Sharvari K.S and Anagha R have participated in ‘VTU Inter Zone Throw ball (W) Tournament 2018’ from 12th & 13th October 2018, held at BNMIT, Bangalore.
  28. Akshara G Dutt, Sharvari K.S, Anagha R and Amogha.R.Chandra have secured runner-up place in ‘VTU Central Zone Throw ball (W) Competition 2018-19’ on 9th & 10th October 2018, held at Vemana Institute of Technology Bangalore.
  29. Suhas H , Sachin and Siddiq pasha S K have participated in ‘B.N.V Memorial 2nd state Level Throw ball (M &W) Tournament 2018-19′ on 05th & 06 October 2018, organized by Jyothy Institute of Technology Bangalore.
  30. Ranjitha J has secured the third place in ‘200 Mtrs Back stroke and 400 Mtrs Free Style Events of VTU State Level Swimming (M&W) Competition 2018’ on 3rd October 2018 held at Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre Bangalore, organized by BMSCE Bangalore.
  31. Monisha G has secured the third place in ‘100 Mtrs Best Stroke’ ,third place in ‘100Mtrs Butter fly’ and third place ‘200 Mtrs Best Stroke events’ of VTU State Level Swimming (M&W) Competition 2018 on 3rd October 2018, held at Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre Bangalore, organized by BMSCE, Bangalore.
  32. Shubang Mukund , Vinay C M , Vishnu R Acharya , Suhas H , Siddiq pasha S K, Abhishek and Kishan KR Jaiswal have participated in ‘VTU Bengaluru Zone Softball (M) Competition 2018’ on 4th and 5th October 2018, held at Sir MVIT, Bangalore.
  33. Akshara G Dutt has secured the 4th place in ‘VTU (signal Zone) State Level Lawn Tennis (W) Competition 2018’ on 29th and 30th September 2018, organized by VTU, Belagavi.
  34. Rajeev Ramesh, Jai Raj Pisupati and Nikhil H. Y have participated in ‘VTU Bengaluru Zone Lawn Tennis (M) Competition 2018’ on 21st and 22nd September 2018, organized by VTU, Belagavi.
  35. Sudhanva Hebbale, Harsith R M, Dewang Goplani and Rajdeep Chauhan have participated in ‘VTU Intercollegiate Bangalore central Zone Basket Ball (M) Competition 2018-19’ on 14th and 15th September 2018, held at MSRIT, Bangalore.
  36. Amogha R Chandra, Rakshita T J, T sai srujan, Sharvari K Akshara G Dutt, Suhas H , Siddiq Pasha S K and Sachin have won in ’39th Nagesh Rao Maanay Memorial Inter – Collegiate Throw Ball Tournament 2018′ on 7th and 8th September 2018, held at BNMIT Bangalore.
  37. Akshay G Rao has secured the fourth place in ‘VTU Tournament VTU inter Collegiate Inter Zone Chess (M &W) Tournament 2018-19’ from 26th to 28th March 2018, held at MVJCE, Bangalore.
  38. Akshay G Rao has secured the eighth place in ‘VTU Tournament VTU inter Collegiate Bangalore Zone Chess (M &W) Tournament 2018-19’ on 16th and 17th March 2018, held at RVCE, Bangalore.
  39. Rakshitha , Akshara G Dutt and Sharvri K S have entered semifinals in ‘VTU InterCollegiate Central Zone Throw Ball (Women) competition 2017 – 18’ on 6th to 7th October 2017, held at East West Institute of Technology, Bangalore
  40. Akshara G Dutt has won in ‘VTU Inter Zone Lawn Tennis Tournament (Women) 2017-18’ from 12th to 14th September 2017, held at VVCE, Mysore.
  41. Monisha G has secured the second place in ,200 Mts medley and third place in 200 Mts Best Stroke in VTU State Level Swimming Competition 2017-18′ on 30th August 2017, held at BNMIT, Bangalore.
  42. Ranjeetha J has secured the third place in ‘200 Mts Fly’, the second place in ‘200 Mts Back Stroke’, and the third place in ‘800 Mts Free Style in VTU State Level Swimming Competition 2017-18’ on 30th August 2017, held at BNMIT, Bangalore.
  43. Japesh M has won in carrom singles event of ‘Sarvodaya-2017’, organized by Vivekananda Vidyarthi Nilaya, Bangalore.
  44. Chandana P has won in ‘Prof. Mukherjee Memorial Table Tennis Tournament’ from 3rd to 6th March 2017, organized by BMS College of Engineering, Bangalore.
  45. Japesh M has secured the second place in ‘Carom Doubles Event of Sambhrama-2016’, organized by CVMS Old Boys Association, Bangalore.
  46. Shreya Deepak has secured the first place in ‘Half Marathon event of 19th VTU Inter Collegiate Athletic meet 2016-2017′ from 15th to 18th November 2016, organized by Dr. Thimmaiah Institute of Technology, Kolar Gold Fields.
  47. Manasa A V was a part of team which secured ‘runners-up place in Throw-Ball event of VTU Inter Collegiate Zonal Tournaments’ on 8th and 9th October 2016, held at CMRIT, Bangalore.
  48. Chandana P has won in ‘Table Tennis Event of VTU Inter Collegiate Inter Zone Tournament/Competition’ from 5th to 7th October 2016, held at S.I.T, Tumkur.
  49. Chandana P has won in ‘VTU Bangalore Central Zone Table Tennis’ on 28th and 29th September 2016, held at HKBK College of Engineering, Bangalore.
  50. Sumuka has secured the runners-up place in ‘VTU Bangalore Central Zone Table Tennis’ on 28th and 29th September 2016, held at HKBK College of Engineering, Bangalore.
  51. Ranjeetha J has secured the third place in ‘800Mts Free Style in VTU Inter Collegiate Inter Zone Tournaments’ 24th and 25th August 2016, held at Global Academy of Technology, Bangalore.
  52. Ranjeetha J has won in ‘Zoom Butterfly event of VTU Inter Collegiate Inter Zone Tournaments’ 24th and 25th August 2016, held at Global Academy of Technology, Bangalore.
  53. Chandana P has won in ‘Table Tennis event of KREEDOTSAV-15 State Level Inter Collegiate Tournament (Prof. Mukherjee Memorial Tournament)’ from 1st to 3rd October 2015, organized by BMS College of Engineering, Bangalore.
  54. Chandana P and Anushka Srinivasa has won in ‘Table Tennis event of VTU Inter Collegiate Inter Zone Tournaments’ from 10th to 12th September 2015 held at AIT, Chikkamagaluru.

Cultural Achievements

  1. Aditi A  Nadig, Soumiya Rao, Dyuthi Sanjeev, Shrinidhi H R have participated in 20th VTU Youth Festival “INSIGNIA” from 6th to 9th November 2019 at SDM Engineering  College Dharwad

  2. Janardhan S has secured a B high Grade in ‘All India Radio Audition’.
  3. Mathangi has secured a gold medal in ‘Mimicry and Elocution Events at State Level VTU Youth Festival’ from 2nd to 4th November 2018, held at BKIT College, Bidar organized by VTU,Belagavi.
  4. Janardhan S has secured a gold medal in ‘Non Percussion (Violin) in State Level VTU Youth Festival’ from 2nd to 4th November 2018, held at BKIT College, Bidar organized by VTU, Belagavi.
  5. Sanjana Rao, Archita V,Asmitha V and Soumya Rao T have secured a gold medal in ‘Percussion Folk Dance in State Level VTU Youth Festival’ from 2nd to 4th November 2018 held at BKIT College, Bidar organized by VTU,Belagavi.
  6. Adithi Nadig has secured  gold medal in ‘Indian Group Song in State Level VTU Youth Festival’ from 2nd to 4th November 2018, held at BKIT College, Bidar organized by VTU, Belagavi.
  7. Pooja Baburaj has secured a silver medal in ‘Western Group Song in State Level VTU Youth Festival’ from 2nd to 4th November 2018, held at BKIT College, Bidar organized by VTU, Belagavi.
  8. Rahul Niranjan, Ullas Prajwal. H C and Janardhan S have secured a bronze medal in ‘Western Group Song in State Level VTU Youth Festival’ from 2nd to 4th November 2018, held at BKIT College, Bidar organized by VTU, Belagavi.
  9. Bhargavi H Venkatram has secured the first place in Indian Group Song in ‘Kala Surabhi’, 18th VTU Fest from 11th to 13th April 2018, held at Angadi Institute of Technology, Belagavi organized by VTU, Belagavi..
  10. Vishak R has secured the first place in Indian Group Song in ‘Kala Surabhi’, 18th VTU Fest from 11th to 13th April 2018, held at Angadi Institute of Technology, Belagavi organized by VTU, Belagavi..
  11. VishaK R, Ullas Prajwal. H C and Rahul Niranjan have secured the third place in skit in ‘Kala Surabhi’, 18th VTU Fest from 11th to 13th April 2018 held at Angadi Institute of Technology, Belagavi, organized by VTU, Belagavi..
  12. Dyuthi S Jahagirdar has secured the first place in Indian Group Song in ‘Kala Surabhi’, 18th VTU Fest from 11th to 13th April 2018 held at Angadi Institute of Technology, Belagavi organized by VTU, Belagavi..
  13. Dyuthi S Jahagirdar has secured the third place in – Light vocal solo in ‘Kala Surabhi’, 18th VTU Fest from 11th to 13th April 2018, held at Angadi Institute of Technology, Belagavi organized by VTU, Belagavi..
  14. Mathangi S has secured the third place in –Mimicry in ‘Kala Surabhi’, 18th VTU Fest from 11th to 13th April 2018, held at Angadi Institute of Technology, Belagavi organized by VTU, Belagavi.
  15. Shrinidhi H R has secured the third place in –Skit in ‘Kala Surabhi’, 18th VTU Fest from 11th to 13th April 2018, held at Angadi Institute of Technology, Belagavi organized by VTU, Belagavi.
  16. Janardhan S has secured the third place in – Classical Instrumental (Non-percussion) in ‘Kala Surabhi’, 18th VTU Fest from 11th to 13th April 2018, held at Angadi Institute of Technology, Belagavi organized by VTU, Belagavi.
  17. Vishnu R Acharya has secured the third place in –Skit in ‘Kala Surabhi’, 18th VTU Fest from 11th to 13th April 2018, held at Angadi Institute of Technology, Belagavi organized by VTU, Belagavi.
  18. Rahul Niranjan has secured the first place in ‘BNM Idol’ -2018, organized by BNMIT.
  19. Pradhan B Suresh has secured the first place in IPL Auction in ‘UTSAV’ 2017, organized by BMSCE, Bengaluru
  20. Rahul Nayak and Ullas Prajwal. H C have secured the second place in ‘Skit and One Act Play in 17th VTU Youth Festival Yuva Kalanjali 2017′ from 16th to 19th March 2017, held at Sir M Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology, Bengaluru
  21. Bhargavi Venkataram was awarded with ‘Ananya-Nadajyothi Kala Prathibha Puraskar-2016 (Vocal) ‘on 18 December 2016 in Yuvothsava 2016 Young Musician’s Festival organized by Committees of Nadajyothi Sri Thyagaraja Swamy Bhajana Sabha and Ananya, GML Cultural Academy.
  22. Rahul Nayak K was awarded with ‘Scholar of Vishwa Konkani Student Scholarship Fund in Scholars Life skills Development Programme’ in August 2016, organized by Konkani Students Higher achievement Motivation and Training Academy.
  23. Namana M has secured the third place in ‘No Tobacco day, 5K Tread Mill Challenge’ from 16th May to 19th June 2016, organized by Gold’s Gym Basaveshwarnagar, Bengaluru
  24. Rahul Nayak K has secured the first place in ‘Folk Orchestra’ and second place in ‘One Act Play in 16th VTU Youth Festival Chakravyuh 2015-16′ from 7th to 10th May 2016, organized by Alva’s Institute of Engineering & Technology, Mangalore
  25. Bhargavi Venkataram was awarded with a cash prize of Rs 5000 for the first place in ‘Air Music Competition 2015’ on 26th February 2016 organized by Prasar Bharathi, India’s Public Service Broadcaster, Air Chennai.
  26. Bhargavi Venkataram has secured the second place in ‘Carnatic Music-Classical Vocal ITC-SRA Award-2015’ on 30th January 2016, organized by ITC-Sangeet Research Academy.
  27. Japesh has secured the first place in ‘Treasure Hunt MALAKALA 2015-2016’ organized by MALAKALA Hostel in 2016 .

Back

NewGen Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Centre (IEDC)

The NewGen Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Centre (NewGen IEDC) is being promoted in educational institutions to develop institutional mechanism to create entrepreneurial culture in S&T academic institutions and to foster techno-entrepreneurship for generation of wealth and employment by S&T persons. 

 Following projects have been funded by NewGen IEDC in Department of Computer Science and Engineering :

First Class with Distinction (FCD) Upshots:

Total Number of Students Secured First Class with Distinction in the Last 6-Year. 

Academic Year Semester Total No. of Students Felicitated for FCD
2018 – 2019 (Even)  8th Semester 126
6th Semester 48
4th Semester 63
2nd Semester 79
M.Tech 4th Semester 11
Total 327
2018 – 2019 (Odd) 7th Semester 88
5th Semester 62
3rd  Semester 81
M.Tech 1st Semester
4
Total 235
2017 – 2018 (Even)  8th Semester   98
6th Semester 66
4th Semester 74
2nd Semester   46
M.Tech 2nd Semester 01
Total 285
2017 – 2018 (Odd) 7th Semester 36
5th Semester 64
3rd Semester 30
1st Semester 83
M.Tech 1st Semester 02
Total   215
2016 – 2017 (Even) 8th Semester 80
6th Semester 61
4th Semester 72
2nd Semester 73
Total 286
2015 – 2016 (Odd) 7th Semester 45
5th Semester 45
3rd Semester 63
Total 153
2015 – 2016 (Even) 8th Semester 92
6th Semester 64
4th Semester 62
2nd Semester 66
Total 284
2014-15 (Odd) 7th Semester 50
5th Semester 46
3rd Semester 45
Total 323
2014-15 (Even) 8th Semester 95
6th Semester 88
4th Semester 49
2nd Semester 91
Total 141

 

2013-14 (Odd)

7th Semester 47
5th Semester 72
3rd Semester 68
Total 187
2013-14 (Even) 8th Semester 96
6th Semester 67
4th Semester 69
2nd Semester 92
Total 324

Department at a glance (PPT)

National Board of Accreditation (CSE-NBA)
Back

Innovative Teaching Methodologies:

The Department has adapted Innovative Teaching Methodologies to emphasis better understanding of the concepts and Technology. Based on the courses offered, an appropriate teaching methodology is followed by the course teacher. The teaching methodologies adapted in the Department are:

Think-Pair-Share (TPS)

Think-pair-share (TPS) is a Collaborative Learning Strategy where students work together to solve a problem or answer a question about an assigned reading. This strategy requires students to think individually about a topic or answer to a question, share ideas with classmates. Discussing with a partner, maximizes participation, focuses attention and engages students in comprehending the reading material.

Quizzes

Quizzes are interactive platforms where students participate to gain knowledge, seek opportunities to excel beyond academics and be future ready.

  • Quizzes adds a new dimension to studies
  • Promotes preparation
  • Serves the purpose of a brief assessment to gauge the abilities and knowledge of students
  • Designed to enhance student attention and their participation 

Flipped Class Room

Flipped classroom ensures that class time is spent in assimilation, rather than in information transmission.

  • The course faculty shares videos on topic with students before the class
  • Students are instructed to watch before coming to class
  • Class time will be spent in related activities and discussions on the topic

Group Discussions

Group discussion on a topic plays a vital role in better understanding of the concepts. It involves sharing of learning by the participant(s) which equally benefits all other students/participants.

  • Helps in generating more ideas on a topic
  • Boosts self-confidence
  • Improves communication, presentation and listening skills
  • Encourages dialogue between and among the students
  • Provides an opportunity to master the language

Peer Instructions

  • Stimulates discussion among students – The question/activity may elicit multiple conceptions leading to a healthy discussions.
  • Plausibility of Choices – All the choices given in PI are plausible and target the misconceptions of students.
  • Students are instructed to see all 4 choices, and show the answer (choice) written on a sheet and display to instructor, a polling is conducted and moderated discussion is encouraged.

Poster Presentation

Posters are the tools that enable visualization in the classroom to foster student learning. Posters are often created by students to visually display a particular concept, significant project, or a research topic in order to provide an opportunity to pair visual learning with textbook reading, lecture, and traditional assignment writing. It is an effective way to catch hold of the attention of students as well as maintain their interest in the subject.

Activities

At the beginning of each semester, the students are given with a problem statement with respect to the course by the course teacher. In each internal assessment test the students are informed to follow the stages of software development life cycle to develop a solution/framework for the given problem statement.

Open Ended Questions

In order to provide practical exposure about a concept/topic, students are given open ended questions in each internal assessment test. The open ended questions will be either application-oriented question or a case study.

Open Book Test

Open book test is a tool to examine the ability of a student to quickly find relevant information and then to understand, analyze, apply knowledge and think critically. They also test the ability to find and use information for problem solving, and to deliver well-structured and well-presented arguments and solutions.

National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL)

NPTEL is a curriculum building exercise and is directed towards providing learning materials in Science and Engineering by adhering to the syllabus of All India Council for Technical Education and the slightly modified curricula of major affiliating Universities. NPTEL Videos are great videos for learning a subject. They have been made by the best teachers in India, and are very detailed.

Massive Open Online Courses (MOOC)

MOOC (Massive Open Online Courses) is a new paradigm of education for anyone, anywhere, anytime. It came up with numerous opportunities both for students as well as teachers. MOOC creates the opportunity for sharing ideas & knowledge and also helps improving lifelong learning skills by providing easy access to global resources. It enhances active learning. It improves cross cultural relationships which leads to collaboration between institution educators and learners locally and internationally.

TedEd:  TED-Ed is a platform, which allows teachers to take TED Talk, TED-Ed Lesson or educational video and easily create a lesson plan of customized questions and discussions. Users can then distribute these lessons, publicly or privately, and track their impact on the world, a class or an individual student.  It aims to spark and celebrate the ideas and knowledge-sharing of teachers and students around the world.

Easyclass.com-Easy class is a free learning management system, which allows storing assignments, notes, videos, and also to conduct a test. Used it to conduct quizzes for first-year students.

Wordpress: Wordpress is a free and open-source content management system that helps to create the website. Using Wordpress created a website to post the class materials for first-year students.

Kahoot: It is a interesting online quiz conduction tool which has animations to keep the students in the interested and easy to use since all of us (Quiz master and students) can login using our smartphones.

Google sites: Google Sites is a great tool for creating webpages. Google Sites brings together all of the other great Google services in that it allows users to embed  Google Docs, Calendar, YouTube, Picasa albums, and much more. Google sites are used to develop a website to share study materials to students.

Flubaroo: Flubaroo is a free tool and it’s a Google Spreadsheets Add-on that helps educators quickly grade and analyze online assignments and assessments, as well as share scores with students.

Final Year Project Titles:

2015-19 Batch

2016-20 Batch

Back

Department Newsletters

Results:

Results of the Last 3-year Final Year Students:

Batch

2013-17 2014-18 2015-19

Total No of Students

134

139

137

First class with Distinction

98

125

135

First Class

29

14

1

Second class

05

0

0