EEE-Department Achievements

Technical Achievement

1. Rohit Mukherjee of 5th Sem EEE has completed Udemy an online course on “Learn PLC in Hindi” 30th August 2019.
2. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed Udemy an online course on “Learn PLC in Hindi (Advanced)” 17th January 2020.
3. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed Udemy an online course on “Black Hat Approach to Hacking” 13th February 2020.
4. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Reconnaissance/Footprinting” by Dale Meredith on 14th April 2020.
5. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Scanning Networks” by Dale Meredith on 18th April 2020.
6. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Enumeration” by Dale Meredith on 21st April 2020.
7. Moumita Das of 6th Sem EEE completed “Communication Skills” online course offered by TCS iON on 21st April 2020.
8. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed an online course on “Be A white Hat Hacker and Pen Tester” online course offered by Eduonix Learning Solutions on 25th April 2020.
9. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: System Hacking” by Dale Meredith on 3rd May 2020.
10. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Vulnerability Analysis” by Dale Meredith on 4th May 2020.
11. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Malware Threats” by Dale Meredith on 5th May 2020.
12. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Sniffing” by Dale Meredith on 6th May 2020.
13. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Denial of Service” by Troy Hunt on 8th May 2020.
14. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Evading IDS, Firewalls, and Honeypots” by Troy Hunt on 11th May 2020.
15. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: “Ethical Hacking: Session Hijacking” by Troy Hunt on 11th May 2020.
16. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Hacking Web Servers” by Troy Hunt on 13th May 2020.
17. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed online course on “Ethical Hacking: Hacking Web Applications” by Troy Hunt on 14th May 2020.
18. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: SQL Injection” by Troy Hunt on 15th May 2020.
19. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Hacking Wireless Networks” by Dale Meredith on 16th May 2020.
20. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Hacking Mobile Platforms” by Dale Meredith on 17th May 2020.
21. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Hacking the Internet of Things (IOT)” by Dale Meredith on 18th May 2020.
22. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Cloud Computing” by Troy Hunt on 25th May 2020.
23. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Cryptography” by Dale Meredith on 26th May 2020.
24. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed an online course on “ICSI│CNSS Certified Network Security Specialist” by International Cybersecurity Institute on 28th May 2020.
25. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Penetration Testing” by Dale Meredith on 27th May 2020.
26. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Understanding Ethical Hacking” by Dale Meredith on 27th May 2020.
27. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed an online course on “Web Application Security Testing with Burp Suite” an online non-credit course authorized by Coursera Project Network and offered through Coursera on 29th May 2020.
28. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed online course on “Web Application Security Testing with OWASP ZAP” an online non-credit course authorized by Coursera Project Network and offered through Coursera on 21st May 2020.
29. Moumita Das of 6th Sem EEE completed “The Fundamentals of Digital Marketing” certification exam on 2nd June 2020.
30. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed the Cisco Networking Academy “Introduction to Cybersecurity” course on 5th June 2020.
31. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed “Programming for Everybody (Getting Started with Python)” an online non-credit course authorized by University of Michigan and offered through Coursera on 6th June 2020.
32. Moumita Das of 6th Sem EEE has completed “Programming for Everybody (Getting Started with Python)” an online non-credit course authorized by University of Michigan and offered through Coursera on 6th June 2020.
33. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed the Cisco Networking Academy “Cybersecurity Essentials” course on 10th June 2020.
34. Manjesha K of 4th sem EEE completed Udemy an online course on “[2020] Python tutorial from Zero to Hero: + Machine Learning” on 10th June 2020.
35. Ranjeeth R of 6th sem EEE completed “Image Classification with CNNs using Keras” an online non-credit course authorized by Coursera Project Network and offered through Coursera on 8th June 2020.
36. Kavya B G of 6th sem EEE completed “Image Classification with CNNs using Keras” an online non-credit course authorized by Coursera Project Network and offered through Coursera on 8th June 2020.
37. Ranjeeth R of 6th sem EEE completed “Communication Strategies for a virtual Age” an online non-credit course authorized by University of Toronto and offered through Coursera on 8th June 2020.
38. Kavya B G of 6th sem EEE completed “Communication Strategies for a virtual Age” an online non-credit course authorized by University of Toronto and offered through Coursera on 8th June 2020.
39. Ranjeeth R of 6th sem EEE completed “Cloud Computing Basics (Cloud 101)” an online non-credit course authorized by LearnQuest and offered through Coursera on 6th June 2020.
40. Kavya B G of 6th sem EEE completed “Cloud Computing Basics (Cloud 101)” an online non-credit course authorized by LearnQuest and offered through Coursera on 6th June 2020.
41. Ranjeeth R of 6th sem EEE completed “Successful Career Development” an online non-credit course authorized by University System of Georgia and offered through Coursera on 6th June 2020.
42. Kavya B G of 6th sem EEE completed “Successful Career Development” an online non-credit course authorized by University System of Georgia and offered through Coursera on 6th June 2020.
43. Ranjeeth R of 6th sem EEE completed “Introduction to Programming with MATLAB” an online non-credit course authorized by Vanderbilt University and offered through Coursera on 17th May 2020.
44. Ranjeeth R of 6th sem EEE completed “Getting Started with AWS Machine Learning” an online non-credit course authorized by Amazon Web Services and offered through Coursera on 1st June 2020.
45. Kavya B G of 6th sem EEE completed “Getting Started with AWS Machine Learning” an online non-credit course authorized by Amazon Web Services and offered through Coursera on 1st June 2020.
46. Ranjeeth R of 6th sem EEE completed “Industrial IoT on Google Cloud Platform” an online non-credit course authorized by Google cloud and offered through Coursera on 30th May 2020.
47. B Sanjeev of 6th sem EEE successfully completed the NPTEL course “Electrical Vehicles – Part 1”.
48. Chethan Shetty of 6th Sem, EEE completed course on “Li-ion Cell & BMS Simulation Fundamentals” organized by Decibels Lab Pvt. Ltd. on 14th June 2020.
49. Chethan R of 6th sem EEE completed “Image Classification with CNNs using Keras” an online non-credit course authorized by Coursera Project Network and offered through Coursera on 8th June 2020.
50. Chethan R of 6th sem EEE completed “Cloud Computing Basics (Cloud 101)” an online non-credit course authorized by LearnQuest and offered through Coursera on 6th June 2020.
51. Chethan R of 6th sem EEE completed “Successful Career Development” an online non-credit course authorized by University System of Georgia and offered through Coursera on 6th June 2020.
52. Moumita Das of 6th Sem EEE completed “Career Skills” online course offered by TCS iON from 14th May to 18th May 2020.

53. Vishnu S of 8th Sem, EEE published a paper entitled “Modelling and Simulation of Closed Loop Two-phase Interleaved Boost Converter and Three Phase Inverter with Closed Loop Voltage Control for PV Grid-tied System using MATLAB/SIMULINK” in IJAREEIE, Volume 9, Issue 5, May 2020.
54. Vishnu S of 8th Sem, EEE published a paper entitled “Simulation of Closed Loop Single Switch Quadratic Boost Converter and Cascaded H-Bridge Multilevel Inverter for PV Micro Grids using MATLAB/SIMULINK” in IJRASET, Volume 8, Issue 5, May 2020.
55. Vishnu S, Manjesha G M of 8th Sem, EEE published a paper entitled “Advanced Road Safety System for Blind Corners” in IRJET, Volume 7, Issue 4, April 2020.
56. Vishnu S, Manjesha G M, Anil Kumar M, Zaheer Pasha of 8th Sem, EEE published a paper entitled “Design of Unmanned Ground Vehicle for Border Surveillance” in IRJET, Volume 7, Issue 4, April 2020.
57. Vishnu S of 8th Sem, EEE published a paper entitled “Hardware-in-the-loop Simulation of Closed Loop Buck Converter using Virtual Typhoon HIL Simulator” in IJIREEICE, Volume 8, Issue 5, May 2020.
58. Aashish V Gautham, Aviral Gupta, Bindu R, Sanjana Ramesh of 8th Sem EEE published paper entitled “Industrial Automation Using Bluetooth Technology” in IJAREEIE, Volume 9, Issue 5, May 2020.
59. Krithika R, Chethan, Sindhu K R, Tarun J K 8th Sem published a paper entitled “Simulation of H-Bridge Inverter using Pulse Width Modulation Technique” in IJRASET, Volume 8, Issue 5, May 2020.
60. Akash C K, Anshumala, Surya R, Abhishek Sudhan of 8th Sem EEE published a paper entitled “LPG Leakage Detection and Controlling using IOT Module” in IJRASET, Volume 8, Issue 5, May 2020.
61. Vishal.V. Kaushik, Meghana.V, Bhavana. Sringeri of 8th Sem EEE published paper entitled “Grid connected multi-energy storage device for PV array” in IJAREEIE, Volume 9, Issue 6, June 2020.
62. Chandana E Gowda , Gaganashree P , Akarsh H R , Abhishek C published paper entitled “An Efficient Battery Management System For A Series Connected Battery Pack using Arduino UNO” in IJAREEIE, Volume 9, Issue 6, June 2020.
63. Divyashree N of 5 Sem won Best Poster Award for the poster entitled ‘Dye Sensitised Solar Cell’ presented in Symposium on Nanotechnology and its Applications jointly organized by IEEE-BNMIT student branch and IEEE Nanotechnology Council, Bangalore Section on 20th September 2019 at BNMIT Bangalore.
64. Manjesha G M, Vishnu S of 6 Sem won the Best Project Award at semester level IPL winter competition 2019 for their 6th Sem project titled ‘Advanced Road Safety System for Blind Corners’.
65. Harsha G Math, B Sanjeev, Divyashree N of 4th Sem won the Best Project Award at semester level IPL winter competition 2019 for their 4th Sem project titled ‘Chalk Board Duster Cleaner’.
66. Chandrashekar M S, Manjesha K, Sujaksha S Shetty of 2nd Sem won the Best Project Award at semester level IPL winter competition 2019 for their 2nd Sem project titled ‘Voice Controlled Car’.
67. Praveen Prabhu Y, Anirudh M S of 2nd Sem won the Best Project Award at semester level IPL winter competition 2019 for their 2nd Sem project titled ‘Smart Extension Box’.
68. Vishnu S of 6th Sem, EEE successfully completed the NPTEL course “Advances in UHV Transmission and Distribution”. In the due process, he secured a place among the topper 5% group. •
69. Zaheer Pasha of 6th Sem, EEE successfully completed the NPTEL course “Electronic Modules for Industrial Applications using Op-Amps”.
70. Chepalli Sree Soumya of 6th Sem, EEE successfully completed the NPTEL course “Introduction to Smart Grid”.
71. Anil Kumar of 6th Sem, EEE secured 2nd place for the event “Make it work” in Annual Technical Fest TATVA 2019 held during 22nd & 23rd March 2019 in BNMIT.
72. M J Anirudh of 2nd Sem, EEE secured 2nd place for the event NES-Most Wanted Gaming in the Annual Technical Fest TATVA 2019 held during 22nd & 23rd March 2019 in BNMIT.
73. Anil Kumar, Akarsh H R, Tarun T K, Sunil K M, EEE won the Best Project Award at semester level IPL winter competition 2018 for their 5th Sem project titled “Opti Draw 2.0”.
74. Krithika K V, Harshitha T A, Divyashree N, Anusha Singh, EEE won the Best Project Award at semester level IPL winter competition 2018 for their 3rd Sem project titled “Dual Tone Multi-Frequency Robot”.
75. Keshav Jindal of 8th Sem, EEE was presented with a certificate of appreciation and award of 15% scholarship for participating in “Google IT” event conducted in 2019 by The GATE Academy.
76. Keshav Jindal of 8th Sem, EEE was presented with a certificate of appreciation and award of 15% scholarship for participating in “Techno Gen” event conducted in 2019 by The GATE Academy.
77. Harsha G Math, B Sanjeev of 4th Sem, EEE participated in two day Boot Camp on “Visualization& Cloud” organized by BNMIT, Bengaluru in association with BITES on 23rd & 24th February 2019.
78. Vishal V Kaushik, Meghana V, Chandana E Gowda, Sindhu K R of 6th Sem, EEE was awarded a certificate of appreciation for the contribution in the organizing committee of the Annual Technical Fest TATVA 2019 held during 22nd & 23rd March 2019 in BNMIT.
79. Keshav Jindal of 8th Sem, EEE was awarded a certificate of appreciation for the contribution in the organizing committee of the Annual Technical Fest TATVA 2019 held during 22nd & 23rd March 2019 in BNMIT.
80. Rohith Mukherjee, Praneta Dashora, Sahil Kumar, Rashi Singh, EEE won the Best Project Award at semester level IPL winter competition 2018 for their 3rd Sem project titled “Bluetooth Automated Lock System”.
81. Abhishek Sudan, Surya R, Swathi M, EEE won the Best Project Award at the department level IPL winter competition 2018 for their 5th Sem project titled “Park it Here”.
82. Heena Kouser, Hemanth M K, Pradeep, EEE won the Best Project Award for their 8thSem project titled “Robotic Boat”.
83. Nivedita Vaishnavi B, Shobhita Rajashekar, Sushme D S, EEE won the Best Project Award for their 8th Sem project titled “Standalone Photovoltaic Power Generation with Cascaded H-Bridge Multilevel Inverter”.
84. Sumit Kumar Mishra, EEE won the Best Presentation Award for 8th Sem project titled “Smart Energy Metering and Billing System”.
85. Manasa K R of 8th sem, EEE won the Best Outgoing Student Award 2018-2019.
86. Aditya Ramesh, Asheesh M, Shreeyash B & Sahil A of 2nd Sem, EEE was presented with a certificate of appreciation and award of 15% scholarship for participating in “Chuck Gliding” event conducted in 2019 by The GATE Academy.
87. Likitha M, Karthik Nandakumar Pai of 2nd Sem, EEE was presented with a certificate of appreciation and award of 15% scholarship for participating in “Circuit Debugging” event conducted in 2019 by The GATE Academy.
88. Keshav Jindal of 8th Sem, EEE was presented with a certificate of appreciation and award of 15% scholarship for participating in “Google IT” event conducted in 2019 by The GATE Academy.
89. Keshav Jindal of 8th Sem, EEE was presented with a certificate of appreciation and award of 15% scholarship for participating in “Techno Gen” event conducted in 2019 by The GATE Academy.
90. Harsha G Math, B Sanjeev of 4th Sem, EEE participated in two days Boot Camp on “Visualization& Cloud” organized by BNMIT, Bengaluru in association with BITES on 23rd & 24th February 2019.
91. Vishal V Kaushik, Meghana V, Chandana E Gowda, Sindhu K R of 6th Sem, EEE was awarded a certificate of appreciation for the contribution in the organizing committee of the Annual Technical Fest TATVA 2019 held during 22nd & 23rd March 2019 in BNMIT.
92. Keshav Jindal of 8th Sem, EEE was awarded a certificate of appreciation for the contribution in the organizing committee of the Annual Technical Fest TATVA 2019 held during 22nd & 23rd March 2019 in BNMIT.
93. Vishnu S of 6th Sem, EEE successfully completed the NPTEL course “Advances in UHV Transmission and Distribution”. In the due process, he secured a place among the topper 5% group.
94. Zaheer Pasha of 6th Sem, EEE successfully completed the NPTEL course “Electronic Modules for Industrial Applications using Op-Amps”.
95. Chepalli Sree Soumya of 6th Sem, EEE successfully completed the NPTEL course “Introduction to Smart Grid”.
96. Suparna Bose of 7 Sem presented a paper on “Green Campus Initiative”, Idea Conclave for Better Bengaluru held on 2 & 3 of November 2018 at M.S.Ramaiah College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Bengaluru.
97. Roshan S, Nayana R & Sushant Kumar of VIII Semester have Participated and presented a Business Plan for the project “Human Energy Harnessing” in MANTHAN – 2018 organized by FKCCI, Bengaluru on 01-06-2018.
98. K Shashank Rao, Monali G Pawar & Sachin B Jain of VIII Semester have Participated and presented a Business Plan for project ” Blind Jacket” in MANTHAN – 2018 organized by FKCCI, Bengaluru on 01-06-2018.
99. Swathi M, Syed Abrar of IV semester have won Transport Challenge Award for Development of the prototype on “ Smart Village – Karnataka, 2018” in Open Innovation Hackathon, held at NHCE, Bengaluru during April 2018
100. Syed Abrar of IV semester has won 1st Place in the event “The Electronics Design Challenge”, held at PESIT South Campus, Bengaluru from 03-03-2018 to 04-03-2018.
101. Manasa K R of V sem has won 1st place in a technical talk on “Smart Grid” in Katalyst Tech Fest-2017 on 28 September 2017 conducted in Siemens.
102. Manasa K R of V sem has won 2nd place in Mini Engineering Project on “Wireless Mobile Charger” in Katalyst Tech Fest-2017 on 28 September 2017 conducted at Siemens.
103. Vasudev R VII sem EEE got 1st place and awarded Star Entrepreneurship award conducted by Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India in Partnership with Sarala Jeevana TV.

Sports Achievements

1. Bhavana C of 3 Sem, EEE won KATA (Individual) & KUMITE (Team) events in Inter DOJO Karate Championships held at Rashtrotthana Yogic Sciences & Research Institute on 1 & 2 December 2018.
2. Bhavana C of 3 Sem, EEE secured runner-up in Throw Ball Inter-collegiate held at Vemana Institute of Technology, Bangalore on 9th and 10th October 2018.
3. Nishanth S of 7 Sem, EEE secured runner-up in 100 m & 200 m breaststroke Inter-collegiate Swimming Competition held at BMSCE, Bangalore on 3rd and 4th October 2018
4. Swetha S of 7 Sem, EEE secured runner-up in Inter-zonal Table-tennis Tournament at Sapthagiri College of Engineering on 6th and 7th September 2018.
5. Swetha S of 7 Sem, EEE secured first place in Inter-collegiate Table-tennis zonal Tournament at BNMIT on 3rd and 4th September 2018.
6. Swetha S of 7 Sem, EEE secured first place in Prof. Mukherjee Memorial Table-tennis Tournament at BMSCE held from 20th to 24th September 2018.
7. Sanjeev B of 3 Sem, EEE secured a silver medal in Karnataka State Inter-school, Inter-collegiate and Open category 10 m, Open Sight Air Rifle Competition under – 23 (Mix Team) category organized by Seshadripuram Institute of Commerce and Management, Bangalore from 27th to 29th August 2018
8. Krithika K V of 3 Sem, EEE secured a bronze medal in Karnataka State Inter-school, Inter-collegiate and Open category 10m, Open Sight Air Rifle Competition in under 19 girls (Individual) category organized by Seshadripuram Institute of Commerce and Management, Bangalore from 27th to 29th August 2018
9. Bhavana C of 3 Sem, EEE represented Karnataka state and won KATA event (above 18 years category) in All India Hakuakai Open Karate Championship, 2018 held at Koramangala Indoor Stadium on 11th and 12th August 2018.
10. Harshitha T A, Krithika K V& Divyashree of 2nd EEE Participated in VTU Single Zone Archery (M&W) Competition held at Don Bosco Institute of Technology Bangalore on 30th May 2018.
11. Hemanth M K, Shankar, Sanju S Hosur, Abhishek,& Puneeth Gowda of 4th & 6th SEM EEE, Participated in VTU inter Collegiate Bangalore Zone Kabaddi tournament held at TOCE Bangalore on 23th and 24th April 2018.
12. Meghana of 4th sem of EEE Participated in VTU inter Collegiate Inter-Zone Chess (M &W) Tournament at MVJCE, Bangalore from 26th to 28th March 2018.
13. Meghana 4th sem of EEE was runner up in VTU inter Collegiate Inter-Zone Chess (M &W) Tournament at RVCE, Bangalore, held on 16th and 17th March 2018.
14. Sri Divya C, Shashidhar, Shweath S, and Meghana of 4th, 6th and 8th sem EEE Participated(Throw ball & Volleyball Table tennis Chess ) State level Inter Collegiate Memorial Tournament BMSCE Kreedotsav held at BMSCE Bangalore during 8th to 10th March 2018
15. Nishanth S of V Sem EEE won 1st place in 50m, 100m, and 200m, 2nd place in 50m and 100m, 3rd place in 200m Breaststroke swimming during VTU meet held in Basavanagudi Aquatic center on 30th August 2017.
16. Nishanth S of V Sem EEE won 3rd place in 100m, 200m, and 400m in Freestyle and 3rd place in 200m and 400m in Individual Medley swimming during VTU meet held at Basavanagudi Aquatic center on 30th August 2017.
17. Nishanth S of V Sem EEE won 3rd place in 100m and 200m in Breaststroke swimming during Dasara Games-2017 organized by the Department of Youth service & sports, Government of Karnataka at St. Joseph’s Indian High school Pool held during 14th and 15th September 2017.
18. Sri Divya C VI Sem EEE was Runners up Throwball in State Level Inter Collegiate Memorial Tournament, BMSCE Kreedotsav 2017 held at BMSCE, Bangalore, 3rd to 6th March 2017.
19. Zabi Khan of VIII sem EEE won the 1st place as “Mr. Utsav”, BMSCE UTSAV 2017 held at BMSCE, Bengaluru, 2017.
20. Manjuprasad S VII Sem EEE won 3rd place in 5000 m running race VTU Athletic meet, Kolar 15th to 18th November 2016
21. Manjuprasad S VII Sem EEE won 2nd place in 10000 m running race VTU Athletic meet, Kolar 15th to 18th November 2016
22. Manjuprasad S VII Sem EEE won 2nd place in Half Marathon 21 Km VTU Athletic meet, Kolar 15th to 18th November 2016
23. Nishanth S of III Sem EEE won 2 Silver & 1 Bronze medals in VTU Intercollegiate competition during September 2016 and
24. Nishanth S of III Sem EEE represented VTU in Chandigargh National Level competition securing 4th place.
25. Nishanth S of III Sem EEE won 3 Gold & 1 Silver medal in Dasara selection meet held in Bengaluru September 2016.
26. Nishanth S of III Sem EEE won 1 Gold, 2 Silver medals & individual Championship in Dasara games 2016 held in Mysore during October 2016

Cultural Achievements

1. Suparna Bose of 8th Sem, EEE secured 2nd place in Light vocal solo & Western Vocal Solo competition conducted during the year 2019.
2. Arpitha B M of 7 Sem, EEE secured First place in Folk/Tribal Dance (Group), Third place in One Act Play and participated in Skit in VTU Youth Fest held at BKIT, Bhalki from 2 – 4 November 2018.
3. Shobhita Rajashekar of 7 Sem, EEE participated in Installation and secured the second place in Western Group Song in VTU Youth Fest held at BKIT, Bhalki from 2nd – 4th November 2018.
4. S, Suparna Bose, Avadhanula Aslesh Kumar, Monisha. S Raghuveer Bhat, Ashwin Gowda, Kavya K of Vsem EEE were runners up in Street Play held at IISC, Bengaluru in October 2017.
5. Monisha S of IV sem EEE won 2nd Place in “Photography (Amateur)”, TATVA – 2017, BNMIT, Bengaluru, during 3rd – 4th March 2017.
6. Vasudev R VII sem EEE awarded with Ananya Yuva Puraskara by Anaya Foundation and Nadajyothi, Malleswaram Sangeetha Sabha.