ISE-Department Achievements

Technical Achievements

1. Brahma S P of III Semester and NayanaBhat of V Semester won I place in the 24-hour State Level Hackathon held at KSIT, Bengaluru on 9th and 10th November 2018.
2. JatinRajpal of III Semester participated and qualified to the second round in the Meshmerize event conducted by IIT Bombay at UVCE Bangalore.
3. Hiranmayee S Dixith, Kirthi, Likhita B and ManasaDeshpande of V Semester were finalists in the 24-hour State Level Hackathon at KSIT, Bengaluru on 9th and 10th November 2018.
4. Bharath S, Rajat M Jain and Vinay S of III Semester were finalists in the 24-hour State Level Hackathon at KSIT, Bengaluru on 9th and 10th November 2018.
5. Krithi and Hiranmayee S Dixith showcased their project “Audiometer” at IEEE CCEM 2018.
6. Mithun R, Mohammed Sadiq and NehaRajeeva showcased their project “P2P Cloud Computing” at IEEE CCEM 2018.
7. Ron Astle Lobo, Shridhar Suresh Bhat and J Shesha Shankar has secured 2nd place in National Level students project exhibition held at New Horizon College of Engineering, bangalore on 19th May 2018.
8. Skanda Prasad and Rakshith G M of IV semester has won 1st place in IEEE Quiz on 27th April 2018.
9. UjjanthArhan of IV semester was in the team which developed an app for Arohan 2018 conducted by Department of MBA.
10. ShreyArora of VIII semester completed 1 month internship in Customised Technologies pvt. Ltd.
11. Vidhya Murthy of VIII semester completed 1 month internship in Mercedes-Benz and worked with ITM/CG department on the topic “Understanding of Cyber Security at an Automotive Company” Feb 2016.
12. Nagashree of VI semester won second place in English Essay writing in Uttishta 2017, BNMIT.
13. Akhila P of IV semester is a Student Entrepreneur, Co-founder of EMBER.
14. Sumkh, Srikanth, ShaistaFathima and SunidhiGurudatt, UtkarshJogani won in IPL competition for their project titled “Lead the way”.
15. SaiNavneeth V won in IPL competition for their project titled “Hiding in a plain sight” a Steganograthy tool.

Sports Achievements

1. Mahesh Kumar S of III semester was part of the team that won I prize in Y NageshRaoMaanay Memorial Throwball Tournament held at BNMIT, Bengaluru.
2. NayanaBhat, Likhita B and ManasaDeshpande of V Semester were part of the team that won I prize in Y.NageshRaoMaanay Memorial Throwball Tournament held at BNMIT, Bengaluru.
3. NayanaBhat, Likhita B and ManasaDeshpande of V Semester were part of the team that won Runner up in VTU Central Zone Throwball Tournament-2018 held at Vemana Institute of Technology, Bengaluru.
4. Thanusha S.P. of VIII semester has won Gold medal in 50m and Bronze medal in 30m at interzonal VTU archery tournament.
5. NayanaBhat – III sem has been awarded Central Zone Runner-up in Throw Ball (VTU), III Prize in 400m thth Relay (27 Oct 2017), III prize in 200m (27 Oct 2017), II prize in Inter Department Throw Ball competition and I prize in Inter Department Badminton competition.
6. Likitha B – III sem has been awarded Central Zone Runner-up in Throw Ball (VTU), II Prize in 400m Relay th (27 Oct 2017) and II prize in Inter Department Throw Ball competition
7. Pallavi V Rao of VII semester have won I place in Table Tennis and II place in throw ball.

Cultural Achievements

1. AkshayAnand of VII Semester has won Gold medal in Instrumental solo (percussion) at 19th Inter-collegiate VTU Youth Festival.
2. Manish Y M of VII Semester has won Bronze medal in One Act Play at 19th Inter-collegiate VTU Youth Festival.
3. SumukhVenugopal of VII Semester has won Gold medal in Indian Group Song and Silver medal in Western Group Song at 19th Inter-collegiate VTU Youth Festival.
4. Sunidhi G of VII Semester has won Gold medal in Group Folk Dance, Bronze medal in Classical Dance solo and Bronze medal in One Act Play at 19th Inter-collegiate VTU Youth Festival.
5. SudarshanRao of VII Semester has won Bronze medal in One Act Play at 19th Inter-collegiate VTU Youth Festival.
6. Hiranmayee S Dixith of V Semester has won Gold medal in Indian Group Song and Bronze medal in One Act Play at 19th Inter-collegiate VTU Youth Festival.
7. AkshayAnand of VII Semester has been awarded the Bharat Ratna MS Subbulakshmi Fellowship for Mrindagam from ShanmukhanandhaSabha Bombay
8. SumukhVenugopal of VI Semester has won Gold medal in Indian Group Song, VTU Youth Festival 2018.
9. AkshayAnand of VI semester has won RAGA LAYA PRABHA AWARD by Karnataka Kalashree on 13th May 2018.
10. Hiranmayee S Dixith of IV semester has won 1st place in group song, VTU Youth Festival 2018.
11. SudarshanRao M of VI semester has won bronze medal in skit, VTU Youth Festival 2018.
12. Akshay – V sem has been Awarded the Bharat Ratna MS Subbulakshmi Fellowship for Mrindagam from ShanmukhanandaSabha Bombay(SEP-2017)
13. Harshitha. P- III Sem has been awarded II prize in Bhavageethe singing competition conducted by KALABHAGEERATHI club.