Undergraduate Program

Computer Science & Engineering

Vision

To be a premier department for education in Computer Science and Engineering in Karnataka State, moulding students into professional engineers.

Mission

To provide teaching/ learning facilities in Computer Science and Engineering better than prescribed by University for easy adaptation to industry and higher learning.

Provide a platform for self learning to meet the challenges of changing technology and inculcate team spirit and leadership qualities to succeed in professional career.

Comprehend the societal needs and environmental concerns in the field of Computer Science.

Programme Educational Objectives (PEOs)

After 2/3 years of graduation, the students will have the ability to:

1. Analyze, design and solve problems related to Computer Science and Engineering and adapt to changes in technology by self learning.

2. Work effectively as individuals and in a team, exhibiting leadership qualities to meet the goals of a project or the organization.

3. Work with professionalism and concern for environment to meet the societal needs.

4. Engage in higher learning leading to degrees or certifications.

Program Outcomes (POs)

Engineering Graduates will be able to:

1. Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.

2. Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.

3. Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.

4. Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.

5. Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.

6. The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.

7. Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.

8. Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.

9. Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.

10. Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.

11. Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.

12. Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Program Specific Outcomes (PSOs)

Graduates of BE program in CSE will be able to:

1. Analyze, design, develop and optimize solutions in C, C++, Java and .Net platforms.

2. Apply concepts in core areas of Computer Science –Data Structures, Database Management Systems, Operating Systems, Computer Architecture and Software Engineering to solve technical issues.

About the Course:

Computer is now an essential part of our life and needs. Computers can be seen in our day to day lives and has a fast impact on or lifestyles and jobs. Some of the applications of Computer Science are mobile phones, digital video cameras and audio players, microwave ovens, aircraft, security alarm systems, laser equipment and automobiles.Computer Science & Engineering is one of the most sought after disciplines of engineering courses and is the practical and scientific approach to its application. Computer Science & Engineering involves the design and understanding of computational process and programming languages.In Computer Science & Engineering course, the student will go through the algorithms, programming languages, operating systems, database management systems, computer network, computer graphics and artificial intelligence.

About The Department:

Department of computer science and engineering at BNMIT started in the year 2001 with an intake of  60 and  present  intake is 120.Department is renowned for imparting state of the art education with well qualified and dedicated faculty members. Faculty members have expertise in various domains of computer science and engineering and are able to mentor and monitor students for betterment in life and good growth in technology.

Department offers undergraduate program and postgraduate program in computer science and engineering. Well equipped R&D centre affiliated to VTU has been set to cater to the needs of the research scholars to conduct cutting edge research towards doctoral degree.

            Incremental up gradation of R&D is through funded project( Vision group on science and technology ,Department of Science and Technology ,All India Council for Technical Education ) and collaboration with IT industry (Vistex technologies ,Sensmi technologies, Asarva technologies).Skill Enhancement by training students under skill development program and faculty under faculty development program from eminent expertise It industry professional and renowned academicians has been the motto of the department.

            With academics ,department has bench marked events such as Innovative project Lab, Self Learning Lab, Research Initiative Lab  to show  case students talents technically, Performance  Enhancement Class to support slow learners to cope with academics ,T5 program to boost confidence among students by empathetically enhancing their soft skills.

Department has student chapters of Computer Society of India, Institute of Engineers, Indian Society for Technical Education to connect students to outside for exposure.

SHELL a Biannual news letter of the department portrays the growth of the department achievements of the students and faculty and students voice to technology.

About Head of the Department:

Dr.Sahana D Gowda , Professor  and Head, Department of Computer science has a rich experience of  20 years with 1 year of industry experience and 19 years of research and teaching  experience.

Professor Sahana obtained her bachelor degree from Kuvempu university, Master degree from Bangalore university and  PhD  from university of  Mysore. Professor  has 26 publications  to her credit in reputed journals and conferences. Her area of expertise include image processing, computer vision, machine learning, pattern recognition.

            With the guidance of  Dr.Sahana, two scholars have acquired doctoral degree and presently she is guiding 3 scholars  towards Ph.D. She was the principal investigator for projects funded by Visvesvaraya  Technological University and Department of Science and Technology(DST), Indian institute of science, program chair of International conference on Signal and Image Processing (ICSIP 2014), co-ordinator of  Faculty development program  sponsored by Visvesvaraya Technological University(VTU)- Vision Group on Science and Technology (VGST).

 She has received Star Achiever Award 2019 from Accenture, Bengaluru.

Achievements:

  • Principal Investigator for the project title “Code Generation for Document Images based on Handwritten Components”, VTU, Belagavi.
  • Reviewer for International Journal on Intelligent Automation and Soft Computing, 2017
  • Reviewer for ICTACT Journal on Image and Video Processing Global Impact Factor, 2016
  • Ph.D Thesis Evaluation – Karpagam University, Coimbatore, Tamilnadu, 2017
  • Principal Investigator for the project title “Video Analytics Development System: development of efficient algorithms for surveillance or video analytics”, DST, IISc, Bangalore
  • Examiner for Ph.D. thesis in Griffith University, Australia
  • Doctoral Committee Member for progress evaluation of Research Scholars at P.E.S College of Engineering, Mandya, 2016
  • Ph.D Thesis Evaluator, University of Mysore, 2014
  • PROGRAM CHAIR-International Conference on Signal and Image Processing 2014 (ICSIP-2014).
  • Reviewer for International Conference on Computer Vision, graphics and Image Processing (ICVGIP), 2011
  • Reviewer for International conference on Information Processing (ICIP), 2012
  • Reviewer for International Conference on Signal and Image Processing(ICSIP), 2010
  • Nominated as Doctoral Committee member for progress evaluation at P.E.T Research Foundation,Mandya.
  • Member of Editorial Board for VTU News Letter of Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi
  • Life Member of Indian Society for Technical Education (ISTE)
  • BOS Member, Malnad Engineering College, Hassan
  • Member of Computer Society of India (CSI)
  • LIC Committee Member, VTU
  • BOE Member, VTU
  • Member of Doctoral Committee for progress evaluation of Research Scholars.

Staff Details:

  • Number of teaching staff: 33     (Prof: 05 ; Associate Prof: 08; Assistant Prof: 20)
  • Number of Phds: 8
  • Number of staff pursuing Phd: 7
  • Average experience of staff :  12 Years
  • Staff with industry experience : 08
  • Technical & supporting staff: 15

Research Activities:

R & D Center – The Research scholars and faculty members are utilizing CS & E Research and Development centre and actively involved in research activities and have received various grants from different organizations. The students and staff are encouraged to participate in research work.Some of the areas where research has been carried out by the faculties are Data Mining, Computer Networks and Information Security & Image Processing.

Research Grants:

1.Title of Project: “Code Generation for Document Images based on Handwritten Components”.

Primary Investigator: Dr. Sahana D Gowda

Co-Investigator:Mrs. Surabhi Narayan

Funding Agency: VTU,Belgaum

Period : 3 years (2011-2014)

Grant Amount: 9.9 lakhs

2.Title of Project: Video Analytics Development System for  the development of efficient  algorithms for surveillance or video analytics

Principal Investigator: Dr. Sahana D Gowda

Co-Investigator: Smt. Bhargavi M S

Funding Agency: DST, IISc, Bengaluru

Grant Amount: 3 lakhs

Components provided to setup lab: Video Analytics Development System with three still cameras and PTZ camera

Period: 2014-2017

Conferences / Workshops Conducted:

The Department of CSE  conducts Workshops, Faculty Development Programs and Conferences in various specialized topics and recent developments in the area of Computer Science and Engineering. Such programs act as a leading forum for the sharing of original practical development experiences among academicians & Practitioners.

  1. The 5th International Conference on Signal and Image Processing (ICSIP) from 8th to           10th January 2014 held at BNMIT, Bengaluru.
  2. Five days Faculty Development Programme on “Biomedical Signal Processing”  conducted  from 11th -15th June, 2018.
  3. Faculty Development program on “Research Frontiers in Networking – A Tools Driven Approach” Conducted from  16th  to  21rd  Jan 2017.
  4. Six day Faculty Development program on “IBM-Bluemix for IOT & Security” Conducted from  11th  to  16rd  July 2016.
  5. Faculty Development program on “Machine Learning” conducted from  18th  to  23rd  Jan        2016.
  6. Five day Faculty Development program on “Storage Area Networks: Configuration and Management Simplified” Conducted from  19th  to  23rd  Jan 2015.
  7. One day workshop on “Android programming” was conducted for M.Tech 2nd Sem                    Students (CSE & CNE) on 17th March 2014, the resource person was Mr. Chandan, Senior Software Engineer, Aspect software solutions, Bengaluru.
  8. Two days Workshop on “Storage Infrastructure Configuration and Management“ was conducted for M.Tech (CSE & CNE) Students on 5th  & 6th  Dec 2014.
  9. Two day workshop TECHUNT – 2014 was conducted by Nurture Talent Academy & Computer Society of India on 22nd & 23rd February, 2014
  10. One day workshop on “ANDROID Programming” was conducted for 6th Semester CSE &         ISE Students  by Mr. Suman Kumar , Manager – Technology, Inforce Computing (India) Pvt. Ltd., Bengaluru on 15-02-2014.
  11. Technical Talk on “Big Data Analytics” by Dr. Suresh P, Principal Researcher, E-Commerce Research Lab, Education Training and Assessment (ETA), Infosys Limited India, Mysore on 23rd April 2014.

Staff Achievements & Awards:

  • Mr.Raghavendra C K, Awarded Certificate of Appreciation for being the Runner-Up in “CONTENT GURU” Event of  INSPIRE FACULTY EXCELLENCE AWARDS -The Annual Event (Technical Track) at Infosys Limited, Bangalore DC on 30th June 2016.
  •  Mr.Raghavendra C K, Recognized as “GOLD Partner Faculty” under Inspire-The Campus Connect Faculty Partnership Model for contributions towards Campus Connect during Jan-Dec 2017.
  •  Mr.Raghavendra C K Recognized as “SILVER Partner Faculty” under Inspire-The Campus Connect Faculty Partnership Model for contributions towards Campus Connect during Jan-Dec 2016.
  • Mr.Raghavendra C K , Recognised as “BRONZE Partner Faculty” under Inspire:The Campus Connect Faculty Partnership Model for contributions towards Campus Connect

Department Technical Clubs:

Regular Lectures & Technical Seminars are arranged under the aegis of Association of Computer Science& Information Science (ACSIS) forum. The department has shown keen interest in executing many of the academic and extra-curricular activities for the students through the association, ACSIS. The department has received a very good response from the students in all the activities conducted.

  1. Talk on “Intellectual Property Rights” by Dr. Anindya Sircar,(Ex Associate Vice Precident and Head with Infosys Limited, was organised for the students on 6.9.2017
  2. Talk on “Demo class by KnightsRoboCorp” by Mr. PARTH SHARMA, (Founder & CEO of KnightsRoboCorp), was organised for the students on 1.3.2017
  3.  Talk on “Project Management and Finance – An Underappreciated Task” by Mr. Kailash Bhoopalam, cofounder, Learnito Education Pvt. Ltd., was organised for the students on 27th October 2016
  4. Talk on “India – youngest start-up nation” by Mr. Pradeep Kumar, Test Manager,Dell International Services was organised for the students on 19th October 2015
  5. Talk on “Security Awareness” by Mr. Arun Mane, Senior Technical Consultant, Inflow  Technologies Limited was organised for the students on 20th March 2015
  6. Talk on “Campus to Career” by Mr. Arun Kumar N, Project Management professional for IT Industries was organised for the students on 18th September 2014

CSI-BNMIT Student Chapter:

The college also has a CSI Students Branch which regularly organizes various student centric activities in the core area of Computer Science and Engineering with the support of CSI Bangalore Chapter. In this direction some of the lectures conducted are listed below:

  1. Workshop on “Ruby in Rails” was organised for VI semester students on 23rd and 24th of March 2016 and 30th and 31st of March 2016. Resource person Mr. Aniruddha S.G,Director       and Trainer, DCT Academy.
  2. Workshop on “Ruby in Rails” was organised for VI semester students on 5th and 6th of May 2016. Resource person Mr. Aniruddha S.G, DCT Academy.
  3. One day workshop on “Web design using HomeSite Tool” under the banner of Computer Society of India (CSI), Student Branch was organized on 13th September, 2015.

 

Student Achievements:

Exceptionally good results with the first 3 batches setting the trend with 100% success, and most of them securing First Class with Distinction. Our Students secured 4 out of top 10 ranks in the 2011 university exams.

Our students won first and second position in the National Raspberry-Pi Development Championship, RoboFeast Championship as part of COGNIZANCE-16, the annual technical fest of IIT Roorkee during 18th to 20th March 2016.

  • Technical Achievements
  1. Keerthana Velilani ,Sowmiya Rao T have won third prize in TechKriti-2019 Innovation Challenge conducted By IIT, Kanpur on March 8th and  9th
  2. Keerthana Velilani ,Sowmiya Rao  were selected for finals in  national level Hackathon conducted  by NMIT on  Jan  23rd  and 24th 2018
  3. Kshithij R Kikkeri has won second place in Poster Exhibition Competition conducted by ISTE -15th ISTE Karnataka State students convention 2018 on 10th June 2018
  4. Manu K J, Murudeshwar Barole, Niharika A Jagadish have won Second place in Hackathon conducted by ISTE – 15th ISTE Karnataka State students convention 2018 on 10th June 2018
  5. Keerthana Velilani,Soumiya Rao have won f irst  place in 24 Hour state level hackathon conducted by KSIT on 9th and 10th of Nov 2018
  6. NishikaTiku, Naman Sinha have participated in poster exhibition competition conducted by ISTE – 15th ISTE Karnataka State students convention 2018 on 10th June 2018
  7. NishikaTiku, Naman Sinha have participated in poster exhibition competition conducted by ISTE – 15th ISTE Karnataka State students convention 2018 on 10th June 2018
  8. KeerthanaVelilani has participated in Amazons Alexa workshop and hackathon conducted by Sandbox Startups on Aug- 17th and 18th 2018
  9. Raksha H, Namitha G has participated in Kagada 2018, 15th National student conference, Poster Presentation – “Face Expression Recognition” conducted by IEEE, UVCE,Bangalore.
  10. Aishwarya Kurnutala, Aditya Raj have completed an internship on “Master Baseline Version Maintenance using MS Access” from Control Systems Laboratory , Research Imarat, Hyderabad from 9th July 2018 to 4th Aug 2018.
  11. Sanjana M, Mrudula have completed an internship on “Android Application Development” from Tequed Labs for the duration of 4 weeks from July 9th to Aug 6th 2018.
  12. Shreyank S Hunsikatti,Varun A Prasad,Eshwar K G,Sudhanva G Hebbale,Sindhu S,Raksha H,Mahalakshmi N,Pradeep Gowda,Shirsa Mitra have secured Certificate of Merit in Virtual Reality workshop organized by ITC-IIT Mumbai on 17th March 2018
  13. Akhila M,Anjali G P,Ankitha S,Anouksha K S have won Best Project Award at Department Level in  IPL Summer competition 2018-Home Automation  organized by  Entrepreneurship Development cell-BNMIT
  14. Raksha H has won Best Project Award at Department Level in  IPL Summer competition 2018-Software Application to predict heart disease risk by data analysis organized by  Entrepreneurship Development cell-BNMIT.
  15. Bhavyadeep Purswani has won Best Project Award at Department Level in  IPL Summer competition 2018-Wireless Animation Hand organized by  Entrepreneurship Development cell-BNMIT.
  16. Manu K J,Murudeshwar Barole,Nama Venkata Nagasukesh,Namitha G,Niharika A Jagadish have won Best Project Award at Department Level in  IPL Summer competition 2018-Trick Tac-Toe organized by  Entrepreneurship Development cell-BNMIT.
  17. Nandan A S has won Best Project Award at Department Level in IPL Summer competition 2018-A simple captcha cracker organized by  Entrepreneurship Development cell-BNMIT.
  18. Anushree Dutta has won Best Project Award at Department Level in IPL Summer competition 2018-Net Spam organized by  Entrepreneurship Development cell-BNMIT.
  19. Eshwar Sastry has won Best Project Award at Department Level in IPL Summer competition 2018-Bar code generator using python  organized by  Entrepreneurship Development cell-BNMIT.
  20. Hithashi Ramakrishna,Debansu Satpathy have won Best Project Award at Department Level in  IPL Summer competition 2018-Arduino Line follower robot  organized by  Entrepreneurship Development cell-BNMIT.
  21. Harshitha A,Lekhana G, Harshith R M have won Best Project Award at Department Level in  IPL Summer competition 2018-Interview Management System organized by  Entrepreneurship Development cell-BNMIT.
  22. Sindhu S has won Best Project Award at Department Level in IPL Summer competition 2018-Object tracking using open CV in python organized by  Entrepreneurship Development cell-BNMIT.
  23. Anshree Dutta has won Best Project Award at Department Level in IPL Summer competition 2017-Two Techniques for Fast Computation of Constrained Shortest Paths organized by  Entrepreneurship Development cell-BNMIT.
  24. Rohan A R ,Shirsa Mitra, Shreyank S Hunsikatti have won Best Project Award at Department Level in IPL Summer competition 2017-Object Detection For Automated Car Driving  organized by  Entrepreneurship Development cell-BNMIT.
  25. Raksha H,Sadhana Suresh have won Best Project Award at Department Level in  IPL Summer competition 2017-LI-FI DONGLE AND SPEAKER organized by  Entrepreneurship Development cell-BNMIT.
  26. Nandan A.S has won Best Project Award at Department Level in IPL Summer competition 2017-Web Scraping Bot organized by  Entrepreneurship Development cell-BNMIT.
  27. Sindoora Ravikumar Murthy was awarded as Most Outstanding Intern in  2017 Summer research workshop   from 23rd  July  to 13th August 2017  by Old Dominion University.
  28. Udith Prabhu was awarded for Exceptional Technical Abilities  in  2017 Summer research workshop   from 23rd  July  to 13th August 2017  by Old Dominion University.
  29. Akshay L Aradhya has secured first place in Codemania on 19th to 20th September 2015 organized by Annual Tech Symposium ,BMS Cllege of Enginnering.
  30. Nagarjun T N has secured third place in IPL winter competition 2015 at the college level organized by BNMIT.
  31. Ashutosh Singh,Harshith G Prasad,Madhav Ram have secured second place in National Project Exhibition on 14th  may 2019 organized by Alpha college of engineering.
  32. Akshay L. Aradhya,Archana choudary ,Harshita D H, Aishwarya D Prakash,Harshitha  S  have secured first place in Robo Feast-2016  National Raspberry  PI workshop organized by  M.S College of Engineering on 17th and 18th october 2015
  33. Anagha A,Kunal V,Nayana S have secured first place in Robo Feast-2016  National Raspberry  PI workshop organized by  M.S College of Engineering on 17th and 18th october 2015.
  34. Shahzadhi Afshaan H,Hajira Shaista,Shreevidya Adiga K have secured second palce in Entrepreneurship Cell-Project Mela on 21st may 2014 organized by BNMIT.
  35. C G Sandesh’s idea was considered as 15th idea in TCS Innovacracy-2014 organized by  TCS-(Idea of Using IR Imaging System).
  36. Karthik G has won the best paper of the session in Recent Advances in Science,Engineering and Technology(NCRASET-14) on 23rd may 2014 organized by Sri Venkateshwara College of Engineering, Bengaluru.
  37. Sai Keerthana N A has secured first place in  Race’14 certificate   in sudoku organized by  JSS Academy  of Technical Education,Bengaluru.
  • Sports Achievements
  1. Kishan Kumar Jaiswal,vallish ,Maruthi have participated in 21st   M S Ramaiah Memorial state level invitational inter engineering college cricket tournament 2018-19 from 30th October   to 1st November  2018  organized by Ramaiah Institute of Technology Bangalore.
  2.  Monisha G has participated in All India Inter University Swimming Championship 2018 from 2nd to 4th November 2018 organized by VTU, Belagavi  held at  Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre Bangalore.
  3. Sharvari K S has participated in South Zone Inter University Volley Ball (Women’s) Tournament 2018-19 from 27th to 31st October 2018 organized by Kl University Veddeswram Guntur Dist. (AP).
  4. Dhanik I S, Akshay B A, Bharath H B have participated in VTU Inter Collegiate Athletic Meet 2018-19 from 26th to 29th October 2018 held at SJCE,Chickballapur.
  5. Chirag has participated in VTU State Level Wrestling & Judo (M&W) Competition 2018-19 from 15th to 17th October 2018 held at Sapthagiri CE, Bangalore.
  6. Sharvari K.S and Anagha R have participated in VTU Inter Zone Throw ball (W) Tournament 2018 from 12th & 13th October 2018 held at BNMIT, Bangalore.
  1. Akshara G Dutt, Sharvari K.S, Anagha R , Amogha.R.Chandra   have secured runner-up place in VTU Central Zone Throw ball (W) Competition 2018-19 on 9th & 10th October 2018 held at Vemana Institute of Technology Bangalore.
  2. Suhas H , Sachin , Siddiq pasha S K have participated in B.N.V Memorial 2nd state Level Throw ball (M &W) Tournament 2018-19 on 05th & 06 October 2018 organized by Jyothy Institute of Technology Bangalore
  3. Ranjitha J has secured third place in 200 Mtrs    Back stroke  and 400 Mtrs Free style events of  VTU State Level Swimming (M&W) Competition 2018 on 3rd October 2018 held at Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre Bangalore organized by BMSCE Bangalore.
  4. Monisha G has secured third place in 100 Mtrs Best Stroke  ,third place in 100Mtrs Butter fly and third place 200 Mtrs Best Stroke  events of  VTU State Level Swimming (M&W) Competition 2018 on 3rd October 2018 held at Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre Bangalore organized by BMSCE Bangalore.
  5. Shubang Mukund , Vinay C M , Vishnu R Acharya , Suhas H , Siddiq pasha S K, Abhishek , Kishan KR Jaiswal have participated in VTU Bengaluru Zone Softball (M) Competition 2018 on 4th  and 5th October 2018 held at Sir MVIT,
  6. Akshara G Dutt has secured 4th place in VTU (signal Zone)  state Level Lawn Tennis (W) Competition 2018 on 29th and  30th September 2018 organized by VTU, Belagavi
  7. Rajeev Ramesh ,Jai Raj Pisupati ,Nikhil H. Y have participated in VTU Bengaluru Zone Lawn Tennis (M) Competition 2018 on 21st and 22nd September 2018 organized by VTU, Belagavi
  8. Sudhanva Hebbale, Harsith R M, Dewang Goplani, Rajdeep Chauhan have participated in VTU Intercollegiate Bangalore central Zone Basket Ball (M) Competition 2018-19 on 14th and 15th September 2018 held at MSRIT, Bangalore.
  9. Amogha R Chandra, Rakshita T J, T sai srujan, Sharvari K Akshara G Dutt, Suhas H , Siddiq pasha S K , Sachin have won in  39th  Nagesh Rao Maanay Memorial Inter – Collegiate Throw Ball Tournament 2018 on 7th and 8th September 2018 held at BNMIT Bangalore
  10. Akshay G Rao has secured fourth place in V T U Tournament VTU inter Collegiate Inter Zone Chess (M &W) Tournament 2018-19 from 26th to 28th March 2018 held at MVJCE, Bangalore.
  11. Akshay G Rao has secured eighth place in V T U Tournament VTU inter Collegiate Bangalore Zone Chess (M &W) Tournament 2018-19 on 16th and 17th March 2018 held at RVCE, Bangalore.
  12. Rakshitha , Akshara G Dutt, Sharvri K S have entered semifinals in VTU Intercollegiate central zone Throw Ball (women) competition 2017 – 18 on 6th to 7th October 2017 held at East West Institute of Technology, Bangalore
  13. Akshara G Dutt has won in VTU Inter Zone Lawn Tennis Tournament (Women) 2017-18 from 12th to 14th September 2017 held at VVCE ,Mysore.
  14. Monisha G has secured second place in 200  Mts medley  and  third place in  200 Mts Best Stroke  in VTU State level Swimming Competition 2017-18 on 30th August 2017 held at BNMIT, Bangalore
  15. Ranjeetha J has secured third place in 200 Mts Fly ,second place in 200 Mts Back Stroke and third place in  800 Mts Free Style  in VTU State level Swimming Competition 2017-18 on 30th August 2017 held at BNMIT, Bangalore
  16. Japesh M has won in carrom singles event of Sarvodaya-2017 organized by Vivekananda Vidyarthi Nilaya, Bangalore.
  17. Chandana P has won in Prof. Mukherjee Memorial Table Tennis Tournament from 3rd to 6th March 2017 organized by BMS College of Engineering, 
  18. Japesh M has secured second place in carom doubles event of Sambhrama-2016 organized by CVMS Old Boys Association, Bangalore
  19. Shreya Deepak has secured first place in Half Marathon event of 19th VTU Inter Collegiate Athletic meet 2016-2017 from 15th to 18th November 2016 organized by Dr. Thimmaiah Institute of Technology, Kolar Gold Fields.
  20. Manasa A V was a part of team which secured runners-up place in Throw-Ball event of  VTU Inter Collegiate Zonal Tournaments on 8th and 9th October 2016,held at CMRIT, Bangalore
  1. Chandana P has won in Table Tennis event of  VTU Inter Collegiate Inter Zone Tournament/Competition from 5th to 7th October 2016 held at S.I.T,Tumkur.
  2. Chandana P has won in VTU Bangalore Central Zone Table Tennis   on 28th and  29th September 2016 held at HKBK College of Engineering, Bangalore.
  3. Sumuka has secured runners-up place  in VTU Bangalore Central Zone Table Tennis   on 28th and  29th September 2016 held at HKBK College of Engineering, Bangalore.
  4. Ranjeetha J has secured third place in 800Mts Free Style in VTU Inter Collegiate Inter Zone Tournaments 24th and  25th August 2016 held at Global Academy of Technology, Bangalore
  5. Ranjeetha J has won in  Zoom Butterfly  event of  VTU Inter Collegiate Inter Zone Tournaments 24th and  25th August 2016 held at Global Academy of Technology, Bangalore
  6. Chandana P has won in Table Tennis event of  KREEDOTSAV-15 State Level  Inter Collegiate Tournament (Prof. Mukherjee Memorial Tournament) from 1st to 3rd October 2015 organized by BMS College of Engineering, Bangalore
  1. Chandana P , Anushka Srinivasa won in Table Tennis event of VTU Inter Collegiate Inter Zone Tournaments from 10th to 12th September 2015 held at AIT, Chikkamagaluru.
  • Cultural Achievements
  1. Mathangi has secured gold medal in Mimicry and Elocution events in State Level VTU Youth Festival from 2nd to 4th November 2018 held at BKIT College, Bidar organized by VTU,Belagavi.
  2. Janardhan S has secured gold medal in Non Percussion (Violin) in State Level VTU Youth Festival  from 2nd to 4th November 2018 held at BKIT College, Bidar organized by VTU,Belagavi.
  3. Sanjana Rao, Archita V,Asmitha V,Soumya Rao T have secured gold medal in Percussion Folk dance in State Level VTU Youth Festival from 2nd to 4th November 2018 held at BKIT College, Bidar organized by VTU,Belagavi.
  4. Adithi Nadig has secured gold medal in Indian Group Song in State Level VTU Youth Festival from 2nd to 4th November 2018 held at BKIT College, Bidar organized by VTU,Belagavi.
  5. Pooja Baburaj has secured  silver medal in Western Group Song in State Level VTU Youth Festival  from  2nd to 4th November 2018 held at BKIT College, Bidar organized by VTU,Belagavi.
  6. Rahul Niranjan, Ullas Prajwal. H C , Janardhan S have secured bronze medal in Western Group Song in State Level VTU Youth Festival from 2nd to 4th November 2018 held at BKIT College, Bidar organized by VTU,Belagavi.
  7. Bhargavi H Venkatram has secured first place in Indian Group Song in “Kala Surabhi”, 18th VTU Fest from 11th to 13th April 2018  held at Angadi Institute of Technology, Belagavi organized by VTU, Belagavi..
  8. Vishak R has secured first place in Indian Group Song in “Kala Surabhi”, 18th VTU Fest from 11th to 13th April 2018  held at Angadi Institute of Technology, Belagavi organized by VTU, Belagavi..
  9. VishaK R, Ullas Prajwal. H C, Rahul Niranjan have secured third place in skit  in “Kala Surabhi”, 18th VTU Fest from 11th to 13th April 2018 held at Angadi Institute of Technology, Belagavi organized by VTU, Belagavi..
  10. Dyuthi S Jahagirdar has secured first place in Indian Group Song in “Kala Surabhi”, 18th VTU Fest from 11th to 13th April 2018 held at Angadi Institute of Technology, Belagavi organized by VTU, Belagavi..
  11. Dyuthi S Jahagirdar has secured third place in – Light vocal solo in “Kala Surabhi”, 18th VTU Fest  from 11th to 13th April 2018 held at Angadi Institute of Technology, Belagavi organized by VTU, Belagavi..
  12. Mathangi S has secured third place in –Mimicry in “Kala Surabhi”, 18th VTU Fest  from 11th to 13th April  2018  held at Angadi Institute of Technology, Belagavi organized by VTU, Belagavi.
  13. Shrinidhi H R has secured third place in –Skit in “Kala Surabhi”, 18th VTU Fest  from 11th to 13th April 2018  held at Angadi Institute of Technology, Belagavi organized by VTU, Belagavi.
  14. Janardhan S has secured third place in – Classical Instrumental (Non-percussion) in “Kala Surabhi”, 18th VTU Fest  from 11th to 13th April 2018 held at Angadi Institute of Technology, Belagavi organized by VTU, Belagavi.
  15. Vishnu R Acharya has secured third place in –Skit in “Kala Surabhi”, 18th VTU Fest  from 11th to 13th April 2018  held at  Angadi Institute of Technology, Belagavi organized by VTU, Belagavi.
  16. Rahul Niranjan has secured first place in BNM Idol -2018 organized by BNMIT.
  17. Pradhan B Suresh has secured first place in IPL Auction in  UTSAV 2017 organized by BMSCE,Bengaluru
  18. Rahul Nayak, Ullas Prajwal. H C have secured second place in skit and one act play in 17th VTU Youth Festival Yuva Kalanjali 2017 from 16th to 19th March 2017 held at Sir M Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology, Bengaluru
  19. Bhargavi Venkataram was awarded with Ananya-Nadajyothi Kala Prathibha Puraskar-2016 (Vocal) on 18 December 2016 in Yuvothsava 2016 Young Musician’s Festival organized by Committees of Nadajyothi Sri Thyagaraja Swamy Bhajana Sabha  and Ananya, GML Cultural Academy.
  20. Rahul Nayak K was awarded with Scholar of Vishwa Konkani Student Scholarship Fund in Scholars Life skills Development Programme in August 2016 organized by Konkani Students Higher achievement Motivation and Training Academy.
  21. Namana M has secured third place in No Tobacco day, 5K Tread Mill Challenge from 16th May to 19th June 2016 organized by Gold’s Gym Basaveshwarnagar, Bengaluru
  22. Rahul Nayak K  has secured first place in   Folk Orchestra  and second place  in One Act Play in 16th VTU Youth Festival Chakravyuh 2015-16 from 7th to 10th May 2016 organized by Alva’s Institute of Engineering & Technology, Mangalore
  23. Bhargavi Venkataram was awarded with cash prize of Rs 5000 for first place in Air Music Competition 2015 on 26th February 2016 organized by Prasar Bharathi, India’s Public Service Broadcaster, Air Chennai.
  24. Bhargavi Venkataram has secured second place in Carnatic Music-Classical Vocal ITC-SRA Award-2015 on 30th January 2016 organized by ITC-Sangeet Research Academy.
  25. Japesh has secured first place in Treasure Hunt MALAKALA 2015-2016 organized by MALAKALA Hostel in 2016 .

Department News letter: