Enquire Now
Apply Now
    This post was last updated on       September 15th, 2021

VTU Rank List (B.E.)

Chandana E Gowda

2nd Rank
2016-2020


Prakruthi R S

7th Rank
2016-2020


Prathyusha A

1st Rank with Gold Medals
2013-17


Roopa M

4th Rank
2013-17


Supriya N Hebbi

9th Rank
2013-17


Anushree R

1st Rank with Gold Medals
2009-13


Aparna Sinha

5th Rank
2009-13


Megha Vishwanath

9th Rank
2008-12


Subhashish Panda

3rd Rank
2007-11


Komal Prasad B

10th Rank2004-08


Archana S

10th Rank
2002-06


VTU Rank List (M.Tech.)

Harshithananda B

3rd Rank
2015-17


Chaitanya M K

1st Rank
2014-16


Vindhya N

2nd Rank Gold Medals
2014-16


Divyashree V

1st Rank
2013-15


Abhinav Prabhu

2nd Rank
2013-15


Sunil Kumar N

3rd Rank
2013-15


Soumya P M

1st Rank
2012-14


Tejas. K

2nd Rank
2012-14


Raja Rajeshwari A

1st Rank
2015-17


Thejus Dutt

3rd Rank2012-14


Kruthi Jayaram

1st Rank
2011-13


Chandrashekar R D

2nd Rank
2011-13


Mahesh Raj N

3rd Rank
2011-13


Best Outgoing Student Award

The department of E & EE honors one student as best outgoing student upon graduation.

BatchStudent nameRemarks
2016-20Chandana E GowdaChandana E Gowda was brilliant and consistent in her academic performance. Her CGPA was 9.23. Her performance had been consistent from 1st year onward. She had published a technical paper titled “An efficient battery management system for a series connected battery pack using Arduino Uno” in a peer reviewed international journal. She was also a volunteer for NSS activities.
2015-19Manasa K RManasa K R had been the most versatile and all round performer of her class. She was good in academic and brilliant in extracurricular and co-curricular activities. She had undertaken project work on ‘Alcohol detecting using Alcohol sensor’ at Katalys Technical Fest 2016.  She had also presented a technical paper at Katalyst Tech Fest-2017. She had also won 2nd prize for her mini project titled       “Wireless Mobile Charger” at Katalyst Tech Fest-2017. Apart from academics, she had participated in Kalabhageerathi dance events for all four years.
2014-18Roshan SRoshan S was very vibrant and actively participated in all the activities.  He was good in academic and brilliant in extracurricular and co-curricular activities. He had undertaken project work on ‘Human Energy Harnessing’ under NewGen IEDC. He had also presented this project along with his team mates at            ‘IET-Karmveer’ National Level Expo held at K K Wagh Institute of Technology, Nashik during 23rd & 24th March 2018. He had participated in “MANTHAN-2018 Business Plan Presentation Competition” conducted by FKCCI and has bagged the runner –up position for the event. He had pursued an internship program on ‘Fundamental & Procedures of MEP design & Implementation in Retails Projects’ at Alshaer Electromechanical Works in Dubai during        Feb 2017.
Chandana V Gowda receiving best outgoing student during graduation day for the batch 2016-20
Manasa K R receiving best outgoing student during graduation day for the batch 2015-19

Best Project & Presentation awards

The department of E & EE honors the final year students for their excellent performance in executing final year project and presenting their project work.

Best Project Awards

Academic yearUSNNamesProject TitlePrize
2019-201BG16EE049Vishnu SAutonomous Border Surveillance Unmanned Ground Vehicle AuBoS UGVFirst
1BG16EE403Anil Kumar M
1BG17EE422Zaheer Pasha
1BG17EE405Manjesha G M
1BG16EE006Akash C KSmart handling and Detection of LPG SystemSecond
1BG16EE045Surya R
1BG16EE009Anshumala
1BG15EE003Abhishek Sudhan
2018-191BG15EE015Heena KouserRobotic BoatFirst
1BG15EE016Hemanth M K
1BG16EE410Pradeep
1BG15EE030Nivedhitha Vaishnavi B

Standalone Photovoltaic Power Generation with Cascaded

H-Bridge Multilevel Inverter

 

Second

1BG15EE045Shobhita Rajashekar
1BG15EE055Sushme D S

Best Presentation Awards

Academic yearUSNNamesProject TitlePrize
2019-201BG16EE025Meghana VGrid Connected Multi-Energy Storage Device for PV ArrayFirst
1BG14EE016Hamsini PHome automation using Bluetooth TechnologySecond
1BG16EE016Chandana E GowdaAn Efficient Battery Management System For A Series Connected Battery PackThird
2018-191BG15EE053Sumit Kumar MishraSmart Energy Metering and Billing SystemFirst

Student Publications

  1. Sunil KM, Radhika, SamrainFathima, Kavya K of 8th Sem EEE Presented a paper entitled “Power Generation using Roof top Ventilator and Possible Enhancements” in 2020 International Conference on PEREA (IEEE) on 27-28 November 2020.
  2. Vishnu S of 8th Sem, EEE published a paper entitled “Modelling and Simulation of Closed Loop Two-phase Interleaved Boost Converter and Three Phase Inverter with Closed Loop Voltage Control for PV Grid-tied System using MATLAB/SIMULINK” in IJAREEIE, Volume 9, Issue 5, May 2020.
  3. Vishnu S of 8th Sem, EEE published a paper entitled “Simulation of Closed Loop Single Switch Quadratic Boost Converter and Cascaded H-Bridge Multilevel Inverter for PV Micro Grids using MATLAB/SIMULINK” in IJRASET, Volume 8, Issue 5, May 2020.
  4. Vishnu S, Manjesha G M of 8th Sem, EEE published a paper entitled “Advanced Road Safety System for Blind Corners” in IRJET, Volume 7, Issue 4, April 2020.
  5. Vishnu S, Manjesha G M, Anil Kumar M, Zaheer Pasha of 8th Sem, EEE published a paper entitled “Design of Unmanned Ground Vehicle for Border Surveillance” in IRJET, Volume 7, Issue 4, April 2020.
  6. Vishnu S of 8th Sem, EEE published a paper entitled “Hardware-in-the-loop Simulation of Closed Loop Buck Converter using Virtual Typhoon HIL Simulator” in IJIREEICE, Volume 8, Issue 5, May 2020.
  7. Aashish V Gautham, Aviral Gupta, Bindu R, Sanjana Ramesh of 8th Sem EEE published paper entitled “Industrial Automation Using Bluetooth Technology” in IJAREEIE, Volume 9, Issue 5, May 2020.
  8. Krithika R, Chethan, Sindhu K R, Tarun J K 8th Sem published a paper entitled “Simulation of H-Bridge Inverter using Pulse Width Modulation Technique” in IJRASET, Volume 8, Issue 5, May 2020.
  9. Akash C K, Anshumala, Surya R, Abhishek Sudhan of 8th Sem EEE published a paper entitled “LPG Leakage Detection and Controlling using IOT Module” in IJRASET, Volume 8, Issue 5, May 2020.
  10. V. Kaushik, Meghana.V, Bhavana. Sringeri of 8th Sem EEE published paper entitled “Grid connected multi-energy storage device for PV array” in IJAREEIE, Volume 9, Issue 6, June 2020.
  11. Chandana E Gowda , Gaganashree P , Akarsh H R , Abhishek C published paper entitledAn Efficient Battery Management System For A Series Connected Battery Pack using Arduino UNO” in IJAREEIE, Volume 9, Issue 6, June 2020.
  12. Sunil KM, Radhika, Samrain Fathima, Kavya K of 8th Sem EEE Presented a paper entitled “Power Generation using Roof top Ventilator and Possible Enhancements” in 2020 International Conference on PEREA (IEEE) on 27-28 November 2020.
  1. Rohit Mukherjee of 5thSem EEE has completed Udemy an online course on “Learn PLC in Hindi” 30th August 2019.
  2. Rohit Mukherjee of 6thSem EEE has completed Udemy an online course on “Learn PLC in Hindi (Advanced)” 17th January 2020.
  3. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed Udemy an online course on “Black Hat Approach to Hacking” 13th February 2020.
  4. Rohit Mukherjee of 6thSem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Reconnaissance/Footprinting” by Dale Meredith on 14th April 2020.
  5. Rohit Mukherjee of 6thSem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Scanning Networks” by Dale Meredith on 18th April 2020.
  6. Rohit Mukherjee of 6thSem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Enumeration” by Dale Meredith on 21st April 2020.
  7. Moumita Das of 6thSem EEE completed “Communication Skills” online course offered by TCS iON on 21st April 2020.
  8. Rohit Mukherjee of 6th Sem EEE has completed an online course on “Be A white Hat Hacker and Pen Tester” online course offered by Eduonix Learning Solutions on 25th April 2020.
  9. Rohit Mukherjee of 6thSem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: System Hacking” by Dale Meredith on 3rd May 2020.
  10. Rohit Mukherjee of 6thSem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Vulnerability Analysis” by Dale Meredith on 4th May 2020.
  11. Rohit Mukherjee of 6thSem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Malware Threats” by Dale Meredith on 5th May 2020.
  12. Rohit Mukherjee of 6thSem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Sniffing” by Dale Meredith on 6th May 2020.
  13. Rohit Mukherjee of 6thSem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Denial of Service” by Troy Hunt on 8th May 2020.
  14. Rohit Mukherjee of 6thSem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Evading IDS, Firewalls, and Honeypots” by Troy Hunt on 11th May 2020.
  15. Rohit Mukherjee of 6thSem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: “Ethical Hacking: Session Hijacking” by Troy Hunt on 11th May 2020.
  16. Rohit Mukherjee of 6thSem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Hacking Web Servers” by Troy Hunt on 13th May 2020.
  17. Rohit Mukherjee of 6thSem EEE has completed online course on “Ethical Hacking: Hacking Web Applications” by Troy Hunt on 14th May 2020.
  18. Rohit Mukherjee of 6thSem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: SQL Injection” by Troy Hunt on 15th May 2020.
  19. Rohit Mukherjee of 6thSem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Hacking Wireless Networks” by Dale Meredith on 16th May 2020.
  20. Rohit Mukherjee of 6thSem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Hacking Mobile Platforms” by Dale Meredith on 17th May 2020.
  21. Rohit Mukherjee of 6thSem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Hacking the Internet of Things (IOT)” by Dale Meredith on 18th May 2020.
  22. Rohit Mukherjee of 6thSem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Cloud Computing” by Troy Hunt on 25th May 2020.
  23. Rohit Mukherjee of 6thSem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Cryptography” by Dale Meredith on 26th May 2020.
  24. Rohit Mukherjee of 6thSem EEE has completed an online course on “ICSI│CNSS Certified Network Security Specialist” by International Cybersecurity Institute on 28th May 2020.
  25. Rohit Mukherjee of 6thSem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Penetration Testing” by Dale Meredith on 27th May 2020.
  26. Rohit Mukherjee of 6thSem EEE has completed an online course on “Ethical Hacking: Understanding Ethical Hacking” by Dale Meredith on 27th May 2020.
  27. Rohit Mukherjee of 6thSem EEE has completed an online course on “Web Application Security Testing with Burp Suite” an online non-credit course authorized by Coursera Project Network and offered through Coursera on 29th May 2020.
  28. Rohit Mukherjee of 6thSem EEE has completed online course on “Web Application Security Testing with OWASP ZAP” an online non-credit course authorized by Coursera Project Network and offered through Coursera on 21st May 2020.
  29. Moumita Das of 6thSem EEE completed “The Fundamentals of Digital Marketing” certification exam on 2nd June 2020.
  30. Rohit Mukherjee of 6thSem EEE has completed the Cisco Networking Academy “Introduction to Cybersecurity” course on 5th June 2020.
  31. Rohit Mukherjee of 6thSem EEE has completed “Programming for Everybody (Getting Started with Python)” an online non-credit course authorized by University of Michigan and offered through Coursera on 6th June 2020.
  32. Moumita Das of 6thSem EEE has completed “Programming for Everybody (Getting Started with Python)” an online non-credit course authorized by University of Michigan and offered through Coursera on 6th June 2020.
  33. Rohit Mukherjee of 6thSem EEE has completed the Cisco Networking Academy “Cybersecurity Essentials” course on 10th June 2020.
  34. Manjesha K of 4thSem EEE completed Udemy an online course on “[2020] Python tutorial from Zero to Hero: + Machine Learning” on 10th June 2020.
  35. Ranjeeth R of 6thSem EEE completed “Image Classification with CNNs using Keras” an online non-credit course authorized by Coursera Project Network and offered through Coursera on 8th June 2020.
  36. Kavya B G of 6thSem EEE completed “Image Classification with CNNs using Keras” an online non-credit course authorized by Coursera Project Network and offered through Coursera on 8th June 2020.
  37. Ranjeeth R of 6thSem EEE completed “Communication Strategies for a virtual Age” an online non-credit course authorized by University of Toronto and offered through Coursera on 8th June 2020.
  38. Kavya B G of 6thSem EEE completed “Communication Strategies for a virtual Age” an online non-credit course authorized by University of Toronto and offered through Coursera on 8th June 2020.
  39. Ranjeeth R of 6thsem EEE completed “Cloud Computing Basics (Cloud 101)” an online non-credit course authorized by LearnQuest and offered through Coursera on 6th June 2020.
  40. Kavya B G of 6thsem EEE completed “Cloud Computing Basics (Cloud 101)” an online non-credit course authorized by LearnQuest and offered through Coursera on 6th June 2020.
  41. Ranjeeth R of 6thSem EEE completed “Successful Career Development” an online non-credit course authorized by University System of Georgia and offered through Coursera on 6th June 2020.
  42. Kavya B G of 6thSem EEE completed “Successful Career Development” an online non-credit course authorized by University System of Georgia and offered through Coursera on 6th June 2020.
  43. Ranjeeth R of 6thSsem EEE completed “Introduction to Programming with MATLAB” an online non-credit course authorized by Vanderbilt University and offered through Coursera on 17th May 2020.
  44. Ranjeeth R of 6thSem EEE completed “Getting Started with AWS Machine Learning” an online non-credit course authorized by Amazon Web Services and offered through Coursera on 1st June 2020.
  45. Kavya B G of 6thSem EEE completed “Getting Started with AWS Machine Learning” an online non-credit course authorized by Amazon Web Services and offered through Coursera on 1st June 2020.
  46. Ranjeeth R of 6thSem EEE completed “Industrial IoT on Google Cloud Platform” an online non-credit course authorized by Google cloud and offered through Coursera on 30th May 2020.
  47. B Sanjeevof 6thsem EEE successfully completed the NPTEL course “Electrical Vehicles – Part 1”.
  48. Chethan Shettyof 6thSem, EEE completed course on “Li-ion Cell & BMS Simulation Fundamentals” organized by Decibels Lab Pvt. Ltd. on 14th June 2020.
  49. Chethan R of 6thsem EEE completed “Image Classification with CNNs using Keras” an online non-credit course authorized by Coursera Project Network and offered through Coursera on 8th June 2020.
  50. Chethan Rof 6thsem EEE completed “Cloud Computing Basics (Cloud 101)” an online non-credit course authorized by LearnQuest and offered through Coursera on 6th June 2020.
  51. Chethan Rof 6thsem EEE completed “Successful Career Development” an online non-credit course authorized by University System of Georgia and offered through Coursera on 6th June 2020.
  52. Moumita Das of 6thSem EEE completed “Career Skills” online course offered by TCS iON from 14th May to 18th May 2020.
  53. Vishnu S of 8thSem, EEE published a paper entitled “Modelling and Simulation of Closed Loop Two-phase Interleaved Boost Converter and Three Phase Inverter with Closed Loop Voltage Control for PV Grid-tied System using MATLAB/SIMULINK” in IJAREEIE, Volume 9, Issue 5, May 2020.
  54. Vishnu S of 8thSem, EEE published a paper entitled “Simulation of Closed Loop Single Switch Quadratic Boost Converter and Cascaded H-Bridge Multilevel Inverter for PV Micro Grids using MATLAB/SIMULINK” in IJRASET, Volume 8, Issue 5, May 2020.
  55. Vishnu S, Manjesha G Mof 8thSem, EEEpublished a paper entitled “Advanced Road Safety System for Blind Corners”in IRJET, Volume 7, Issue 4, April 2020.
  56. Vishnu S, Manjesha G M, Anil KumarM, Zaheer Pasha of 8thSem, EEEpublished a paper entitled “Design of Unmanned Ground Vehicle for Border Surveillance”in IRJET, Volume 7, Issue 4, April 2020.
  57. Vishnu S of 8thSem, EEE published a paper entitled “Hardware-in-the-loop Simulation of Closed Loop Buck Converter using Virtual Typhoon HIL Simulator” in IJIREEICE, Volume 8, Issue 5, May 2020.
  58. Aashish V Gautham, Aviral Gupta, Bindu R, Sanjana Ramesh of 8thSem EEE published paper entitled “Industrial Automation Using Bluetooth Technology” in IJAREEIE, Volume 9, Issue 5, May 2020.
  59. Krithika R, Chethan, Sindhu K R, Tarun J K 8th Sem published a paper entitled “Simulation of H-Bridge Inverter using Pulse Width Modulation Technique” in IJRASET, Volume 8, Issue 5, May 2020.
  60. Akash C K, Anshumala, Surya R, Abhishek Sudhan of 8th Sem EEE published a paper entitled “LPG Leakage Detection and Controlling using IOT Module” in IJRASET, Volume 8, Issue 5, May 2020.
  61. V.Kaushik, Meghana.V, Bhavana.Sringeriof 8th Sem EEE published paper entitled “Grid connected multi-energy storage device for PV array” in IJAREEIE, Volume 9, Issue 6, June 2020.
  62. Chandana E Gowda , Gaganashree P , Akarsh H R , Abhishek C published paper entitledAn Efficient Battery Management System For A Series Connected Battery Pack using Arduino UNO” in IJAREEIE, Volume 9, Issue 6, June 2020.
  63. Divyashree N of 5 Sem won Best Poster Award for the poster entitled ‘Dye Sensitised Solar Cell’ presented in Symposium on Nanotechnology and its Applications jointly organized by IEEE-BNMIT student branch and IEEE Nanotechnology Council, Bangalore Section on 20th   September 2019 at BNMIT Bangalore.
  64. Manjesha G M, Vishnu S of 6 Sem won the Best Project Award at semester level IPL winter competition 2019  for their 6th  Sem project titled  ‘Advanced Road Safety System for Blind Corners’.
  65. Harsha G Math, B Sanjeev, Divyashree N of 4th Sem won the Best Project Award at semester level IPL winter competition 2019  for their 4th   Sem project titled  ‘Chalk Board Duster Cleaner’.
  66. Chandrashekar M S, Manjesha K, Sujaksha S Shetty of 2nd   Sem won the Best Project Award at semester level  IPL winter competition 2019  for their 2nd   Sem project titled  ‘Voice Controlled Car’.
  67. Praveen Prabhu Y, Anirudh M S of 2nd Sem won the Best Project Award at semester level  IPL winter competition 2019  for their 2nd  Sem project titled  ‘Smart Extension Box’.
  68. Vishnu S of 6th Sem, EEE successfully completed the NPTEL course “Advances in UHV Transmission and Distribution”. In the due process, he secured a place among the topper 5% group.  
  69. Zaheer Pasha of 6th Sem, EEE successfully completed the NPTEL course  “Electronic Modules for Industrial Applications using Op-Amps”.
  70. ChepalliSreeSoumya of 6th  Sem,  EEE  successfully completed the  NPTEL  course “Introduction to Smart Grid”.
  71. Anil Kumar of 6th Sem, EEE secured 2nd place for the event “Make it work” in Annual Technical Fest TATVA 2019 held during 22nd & 23rd March 2019 in BNMIT.
  72. M J  Anirudh of  2nd   Sem,  EEE  secured  2nd   place for the event  NES-Most  Wanted  Gaming in the Annual Technical Fest TATVA 2019 held during 22nd  & 23rd  March 2019  in BNMIT.
  73. Anil Kumar, Akarsh H R, Tarun T K, Sunil K M, EEE won the Best Project Award at semester level IPL winter competition 2018  for their 5th  Sem project titled  “Opti Draw 2.0”.
  74. Krithika K  V,  Harshitha  T  A,  Divyashree  N,  Anusha  Singh,  EEE  won the  Best Project Award at semester level  IPL winter competition  2018  for their 3rd  Sem project titled “Dual Tone Multi-Frequency Robot”.
  75. Keshav Jindal  of  8th  Sem,  EEE  was presented with a  certificate of appreciation and award of 15%  scholarship for participating in “Google  IT” event conducted in 2019 by The GATE Academy.
  76. Keshav Jindal  of  8th  Sem,  EEE  was presented with  a  certificate of appreciation and award of 15% scholarship for participating in “Techno Gen” event conducted in 2019 by The GATE Academy.
  77. Harsha G Math, B Sanjeev  of  4th  Sem, EEE  participated in  two  day Boot Camp on “Visualization& Cloud” organized by BNMIT, Bengaluru in association with BITES on 23rd & 24th  February 2019.
  78. Vishal V Kaushik, Meghana V, Chandana E Gowda, Sindhu K R of 6th Sem, EEE was awarded a certificate of appreciation for the contribution in the organizing committee of the  Annual  Technical  Fest  TATVA  2019  held during  22nd &   23rd   March  2019  in BNMIT.
  79. Keshav Jindal  of  8th   Sem,  EEE  was awarded a  certificate of appreciation for the contribution in the organizing committee of the Annual  Technical  Fest  TATVA  2019 held during 22nd   & 23rd March 2019 in BNMIT.
  80. Rohith Mukherjee, PranetaDashora, Sahil Kumar, Rashi Singh, EEE won the Best Project Award at semester level IPL winter competition  2018  for their 3rd  Sem project titled “Bluetooth Automated Lock System”.
  81. Abhishek Sudan,  Surya  R,  Swathi  M,  EEE  won the  Best  Project  Award at the department level  IPL winter competition  2018  for their  5th Sem project titled  “Park  it Here”.
  82. HeenaKouser, Hemanth M K, Pradeep, EEE won the Best Project Award for their 8thSem project titled “Robotic Boat”.
  83. NiveditaVaishnavi B,  ShobhitaRajashekar,  Sushme  D  S,  EEE  won the  Best Project Award for their 8th Sem project titled “Standalone Photovoltaic Power Generation with Cascaded H-Bridge Multilevel Inverter”.
  84. Sumit Kumar Mishra, EEE won the Best Presentation Award for 8th Sem project titled “Smart Energy Metering and Billing System”.
  85. Manasa K R of 8th sem, EEE won the Best Outgoing Student Award 2018-2019.
  86. Aditya Ramesh, Asheesh M, Shreeyash B &Sahil A of 2nd Sem, EEE was presented with a certificate of appreciation and award of  15%  scholarship for participating in “Chuck Gliding” event conducted in 2019 by The GATE Academy.
  87. Likitha M, KarthikNandakumarPai of 2nd Sem, EEE was presented with a certificate of appreciation and award of 15% scholarship for participating in “Circuit Debugging” event conducted in 2019 by The GATE Academy.
  88. Keshav Jindal  of  8th Sem,  EEE  was presented with a  certificate of appreciation and award of 15%  scholarship for participating in “Google  IT” event conducted in 2019 by The GATE Academy.
  89. Keshav Jindal  of  8th Sem,  EEE  was presented with a  certificate of appreciation and award of 15% scholarship for participating in “Techno Gen” event conducted in 2019 by The GATE Academy.
  90. Harsha G Math, B Sanjeev  of  4th Sem, EEE  participated in two days Boot Camp on “Visualization& Cloud” organized by BNMIT, Bengaluru in association with BITES on 23rd & 24th  February 2019.
  91. Vishal V Kaushik, Meghana V, Chandana E Gowda, Sindhu K R of 6th Sem, EEE was awarded a certificate of appreciation for the contribution in the organizing committee of the Annual  Technical  Fest  TATVA  2019  held during  22nd &  23rd March  2019  in BNMIT.
  92. Keshav Jindal  of  8th Sem,  EEE  was awarded a  certificate of appreciation for the contribution in the organizing committee of the Annual  Technical  Fest  TATVA  2019 held during 22nd  & 23rd  March 2019 in BNMIT.
  93. Vishnu S of 6th Sem, EEE successfully completed the NPTEL course “Advances in UHV Transmission and Distribution”. In the due process, he secured a place among the topper 5% group.
  94. Zaheer Pasha of 6th Sem, EEE  successfully completed the NPTEL  course  “Electronic Modules for Industrial Applications using Op-Amps”.
  95. ChepalliSreeSoumya of 6th Sem,  EEE  successfully completed the  NPTEL  course “Introduction to Smart Grid”.
  96. Suparna Bose of 7 Sem presented a paper on “Green Campus  Initiative”,  Idea Conclave for Better  Bengaluru held on 2  & 3  of  November 2018 at M.S.Ramaiah College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Bengaluru.
  97. Roshan S, Nayana R &Sushant Kumar of VIII Semester have Participated and presented a Business Plan for the project “Human Energy Harnessing” in MANTHAN – 2018 organized by FKCCI, Bengaluru on 01-06-2018.
  98. K Shashank Rao, Monali G Pawar& Sachin B Jain of VIII Semester have Participated and presented a Business Plan for project ” Blind Jacket” in MANTHAN – 2018 organized by FKCCI, Bengaluru on 01-06-2018.
  99. Swathi M, Syed Abrar of IV semester have won Transport Challenge Award for Development of the prototype on “ Smart Village – Karnataka, 2018” in Open Innovation Hackathon, held at NHCE, Bengaluru during April 2018 
  100. Syed Abrar of IV semester has won 1st Place in the event “The Electronics Design Challenge”, held at PESIT South Campus, Bengaluru from 03-03-2018 to 04-03-2018.
  101. Manasa K R of V sem has won 1st place in a technical talk on “Smart Grid” inKatalyst Tech Fest-2017 on 28  September 2017 conducted in Siemens.
  102. Manasa K R of V sem has won 2nd place in Mini Engineering Project on “Wireless Mobile Charger” inKatalyst Tech Fest-2017 on 28 September 2017 conducted at Siemens.
  103. Vasudev R VII sem EEE got 1st place and awarded Star Entrepreneurship award conducted by Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India in Partnership with SaralaJeevana TV.
  1. Bhavana C of  3 Sem, EEE won KATA  (Individual) & KUMITE  (Team)  events  in  Inter DOJO Karate   Championships held at Rashtrotthana Yogic Sciences & Research  Institute on 1 & 2  December, 2018
  2. Bhavana C of 3 Sem, EEE secured runner-up in Throw Ball Inter-collegiate held at Vemana Institute of   Technology, Bangalore on 9 & 10  October, 2018.
  3. Swetha S of 7 Sem, EEE secured first place  in  Inter-collegiate Table-tennis zonal Tournament at BNMIT on 3 & 4  September, 2018.
  4. Harshitha T A, Divyashree N of 3 Sem, EEE secured silver medal in Karnataka state Inter-school, Inter-collegiate and open category 10 mts, Open Sight Air Rifle Competition under – 19 girls  (Team) category organized by Seshadripuram  Institute of Commerce and Management, Bangalore  from 27  – 29  August, 2018.
  5. Bhavana C of 3 Sem, EEE represented Karnataka state and won KATA event (above 18 years category) in All India Hakuakai Open Karate Championship, 2018 held at Koramangala Indoor Stadium on 11 &12 August, 2018.
  6. Nishanth S of 7 Sem, EEE secured runner-up in 100 mts& 200 mts breast stroke Inter-collegiate Swimming Competition held at BMSCE, Bangalore on 3 & 4  October, 2018
  7. Krithika K V of 3 Sem, EEE secured bronze medal  in Karnataka State Inter-school, Inter-collegiate and Open category 10 mts, Open Sight Air Rifle Competition  in under 19 girls  (Individual)  category organized by Seshadripuram  Institute of Commerce and Management, Bangalore  from 27  – 29  August, 2018
  8. Swetha S of 7 Sem, EEE secured runner-up in Inter-zonal Table-tennis Tournament at Sapthagiri College of Engineering on 6 & 7 September, 2018.
  9. Sanjeev B of 3 Sem, EEE secured a silver medal in Karnataka State Inter-school, Inter-collegiate and Open category 10  mts,  Open  Sight  Air  Rifle  Competition  under  –  23  (Mix  Team)  category  organized  by Seshadripuram  Institute of Commerce and Management, Bangalore  from 27  – 29  August, 2018.
  10. Swetha S of 7 Sem, EEE secured first place  in Prof. Mukherjee Memorial Table-tennis Tournament at BMSCE held  trom 20   – 24  September, 2018.
  11. Harshitha T A, Divyashree N of 3 Sem, EEE secured silver medal in Karnataka state Inter-school, Inter-collegiate and open category 10 mts, Open Sight Air Rifle Competition under – 19 girls  (Team) category organized by Seshadripuram  Institute of Commerce and Management, Bangalore  from 27  – 29  August, 2018.
  12. Bhavana C of 3 Sem, EEE represented Karnataka state and won KATA event (above 18 years category) in All India Hakuakai Open Karate Championship, 2018 held at Koramangala Indoor Stadium on 11 &12  August, 2018.
  13. Krithika K V of 3 Sem, EEE secured bronze medal  in Karnataka State Inter-school, Inter-collegiate and Open category 10 mts, Open Sight Air Rifle Competition  in under 19 girls  (Individual)  category organized by Seshadripuram  Institute of Commerce and Management, Bangalore  from 27  – 29  August, 2018
  14. Sanjeev B of 3 Sem, EEE secured a silver medal in Karnataka State Inter-school, Inter-collegiate and Open category 10  mts,  Open  Sight  Air  Rifle  Competition  under  –  23  (Mix  Team)  category  organized  by Seshadripuram  Institute of Commerce and Management, Bangalore  from 27  – 29  August, 2018.
  1. Suparna Bose of 8th Sem, EEE secured 2nd place in Light vocal solo & Western Vocal Solo competition conducted during the year 2019.
  2. Arpitha B M of 7 Sem, EEE secured First place in Folk/Tribal Dance (Group), Third place in One Act Play and participated in Skit in VTU Youth Fest held at BKIT, Bhalki from 2 – 4 November 2018.
  3. ShobhitaRajashekar of 7 Sem, EEE participated in Installation and secured the second place in Western Group Song in VTU Youth Fest held at BKIT, Bhalki from 2nd – 4th November 2018.
  4. S, Suparna Bose, AvadhanulaAslesh Kumar, Monisha. S RaghuveerBhat, AshwinGowda, Kavya K of Vsem EEE were runners up in Street Play held at IISC, Bengaluru in October 2017.
  5. Monisha S of IV sem EEE won 2nd Place in “Photography (Amateur)”, TATVA – 2017, BNMIT, Bengaluru, during 3rd – 4th March 2017.
  6. Vasudev R VII sem EEE awarded with AnanyaYuvaPuraskara by Anaya Foundation and Nadajyothi, MalleswaramSangeethaSabha.