Enquire Now
Apply Now
    This post was last updated on       January 21st, 2022

Department of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

SNNAMECATEGORYNATURE
1

Dr. Sejal Santosh Nimbhorkar

Professor & Incharge Head AI & ML

Incharge Head of the DepartmentChairperson
2

Dr. N V Subba Reddy

Professor, Dept. of CSE

Manipal Institute of Technology,

VTU NomineeMember
3

Dr. P Deepa Shenoy

Professor, Department of CSE, UVCE

Bangalore University

Subject Expert from Outside University

AC Nominee

Member

4

Dr. Ashwinkumar U M

Professor, Dept. of CSE

Reva University, Bengaluru.

Subject Expert from Outside University

AC Nominee

Member

5

Dr. Ramesh Kestur

Senior Research Fellow & Adjunct Faculty, IIIT-B, Bangalore

Subject Expert from Outside University

AC Nominee

Member

6

Ms. Mangala N

Senior Director, CDAC

Industry Expert -1

AC Nominee

Member

7

Mr. Lawrence M Raj

Ex. Country Lead – IBM Academic Initiatives India

Industry Expert -2

AC Nominee

Member

8Prof. Mohanesh M BAssistant  ProfessorMember
9Prof. Poornima NAssistant  ProfessorMember
10Prof. Pavithra H CAssistant  ProfessorMember
11Prof. Sushma T SAssistant ProfessorMember
12Prof. Sajitha NAssistant  ProfessorMember
13Dr. Sunitha RAssistant  ProfessorMember Secretary

Department of Information Science & Engineering

SNNAMECATEGORYNATURE
1Dr. ShashikalaHead of DepartmentChairperson
2

Dr. Siddesh

Professor, ISE Dept.

MSRIT, Bangalore.

 

VTU Nominee

Member
3

Dr. Mamtha H R

Professor, CSE Dept.,

PES University, Bangalore

Subject Expert from Outside University

AC Nominee

Member

4

Dr. Milind Gandhi,

Professor, IIIT, Bangalore

Subject Expert from Outside University

AC Nominee

Member

5

Dr. Kirankumari Patil

Professor, CSE Dept.,

REVA University, Bangalore

Subject Expert from Outside University

AC Nominee

Member

6Mr. Sreenivas Ramanujan, TCSIndustry Expert

AC Nominee

Member

7Dr. Saritha ChakarasaliProfessorMember
8Dr. S SrividhyaAssociate  ProfessorMember
9Smt. Jagruthi HAssistant  ProfessorMember
10Mr..VijayakumarAssistant  ProfessorMember
11Smt. Madhura Prakash MAssistant  ProfessorMember
12Mr. Akshaya PaiUG Meritorious AlumnusMember
13Dr. Geetha DAssociate ProfessorMember Secretary

Department of Computer Science & Engineering  

(Under Graduate)

SNNAMECATEGORYNATURE
1Dr. Sahana D GowdaHead of DepartmentChairperson
2

Dr. Thippeswamy G

Professor & Dean Academics

BMSIT, Bangalore

VTU NomineeMember
3

Dr. Guru Prasad H S

Professor, BMSCE, Bangalore

Subject Expert

AC Nominee

Member

4

Dr. Vishwanath R Hulipalled

Prof. REVA University, Bangalore

Subject Expert from Outside University

AC Nominee

Member

5

Dr. Nandini C

Vice-Principal & HoD CSE, DSATM, Bangalore

Subject Expert from Outside University

AC Nominee

Member

6

Dr. Shekar Varma

Professor, IIIT, Allahabad

Subject Expert from Outside University

AC Nominee

Member

7

Dr. Dinesh M S

Senior Scientist II,

Philips Innovation Campus, Bangalore

Industry Expert

AC Nominee

Member

8

Mr. Purushotham S

Global Supply Chain Leader

Fab Technology Engineering &

supply Chain Management

Intel Technology India Pvt. Ltd.,

Corporate

AC Nominee

Member

9Dr. Sneha KProfessorMember
10Dr. Sreevidya.R.CAssociate ProfessorMember
11Dr. Jalaja.G.Associate ProfessorMember
12Sri. Raghavendra C KAssistant ProfessorMember
13Sri. Prashanth JAssistant ProfessorMember
14Ms. Asha KAssistant ProfessorMember
15

Mr. Rajashekar Guram

Research Engineer, LG Soft.

UG Meritorious AlumnusMember
16Dr. Sheba SelvamAssociate ProfessorMember Secretary

Department of Computer Science & Engineering

(M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering)

SNNAMECATEGORYNATURE
1Dr. Sahana D GowdaHead of the DepartmentChairperson
2

Dr. Geetha Kiran

Professor & HOD, CSE

MCE Hassan

VTU NomineeMember
3

Dr. Subhash Kulkarni

Dept. of CSE

PESIT South Campus

Specialized Subject Expert

AC Nominee

Member

4

Dr. Satish Kumar Singh

Associate Dean (IRGL) Indian Institute of Information Technology Allahabad

Specialized Subject Expert

AC Nominee

Member

5

Dr. D. S Guru

Professor and Chairman,

Head of CSE

University of Mysore

Specialized Subject Expert 

(Outside University)

AC Nominee

Member

6

Pushpananda S

Senior Architecture

Wipro Ltd.

Corporate (Related to Placement)

AC Nominee

Member

7Dr. Jalaja.GAssociate ProfessorMember
8Smt. Asha KAssistant ProfessorMember
9

Mr. Hemanth Chandra N

Faculty, Dept. of CSE

Bengaluru North University, Tamaka, Kolar

PG Meritorious AlumnusMember
10Dr. Sneha KProfessorMember Secretary

Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

SN.NAMECATEGORYNATURE
1Dr. R V ParimalaHead of the DepartmentChairperson
2

Dr. S Sumathi

Professor & HOD,

Department of EEE

VTU NomineeMember
3

Dr. K Panduranga Vittal

Professor, Department of EEE, NITK, Surathkal.

Specialized Subject Expert – 1

(Outside University)

AC Nominee

Member

4

Dr. Keshavan

Professor & HOD of EEE

Dean Academic, PES University

Specialized Subject Expert – 2

(Outside University)

AC Nominee

Member

5

Dr. Narayan Swamy

Professor,

Department of EEE, Reva University

Specialized Subject Expert – 3

(Outside University)

AC Nominee

Member

6

Suraj S D

CEO, Decibels Labs Pvt Ltd, Bangalore, TEDx speaker, delivered lectu

Corporate (Related to Placement)

AC Nominee

Member

7

Dr. N. Vasudev 

Director, Manobhu Technology, 

Additional Director & Group Head (Retd), Central Power Research Institute

Corporate (Related to Placement)

AC Nominee

Member

8Dr. K VenkateshaProfessorMember
9Dr. Priyashree SAssociate ProfessorMember
10Dr. S Sudalai ShunmugamAssociate ProfessorMember
11Dr. Madhu SAssociate ProfessorMember
12Prof. A KumarAssociate ProfessorMember
13

Mr. Anandkumar,

Project Engineer

M/s. SUPIN Automation Pvt. Ltd.

Bengaluru

PG Meritorious Alumnus -1Member
14Dr. Shubha Rao KAssociate ProfessorMember Secretary

Department of MBA

Sl.No.NAMECATEGORYNATURE
1Dr. N Mukund SharmaHead of the Dept.Chairperson
2

·       Dr. Priyameet Kaur Keer

·         Dr. Priyameet Kaur has a accountAssociate Prof, Department of Management Studies, New Horizon College of Engineering, Bengaluru.

VTU NomineeMember
3

Prof. Sirish CV,

Associate Professor & HOD (Central Campus),

School of Business and Management,

Christ University, Bengaluru.

Subject Expert from  Outside University

AC Nominee

Member

4

CA. Viswanathan P

CEO, Vyoma Linguistic Labs Foundation, Bengaluru.

Industry Expert

AC Nominee

Member

5

Ms. Harshitha Bapat

H R Manager,

Tata Consultancy Services, Bengaluru

PG Meritorious Aluminous

AC Nominee

Member

6

Dr. L. Vijayashree

Professor

HRM AreaMember
7

Dr. Neetha Mahadev

Professor

Marketing Area

Member

 

8

Dr. Bhavya Vikas

Associate Professor

Finance AreaMember Secretary
9Mrs. Vaishnavee Eishwar MaanayMarketing and MediaMember
10

Dr. Prathima V G

Assistant professor

General Management Area

Member

 

 Department of Mechanical Engineering

SNNAMECATEGORYNATURE
1Dr. B. S. Anil KumarHead of the DepartmentChairperson
2

Dr. H. Narasimha Murthy

Professor & HOD of ME

RVCE, Bangalore.

VTU NomineeMember
3

Dr. M. R. Ramesh

Professor, NITK Surathkal,

Mob: 948054080

Subject Expert from Outside University

AC Nominee

Member

4

Dr. K S Narayan Swamy

Director, Dept of ME,

REVA University, Bangalore

Subject Expert from Outside University

AC Nominee

Member

5

Mr. Sudarshan V

Managing Director, Spectrum Tool Engineers Pvt. Ltd.

Kamakshipalya, Bangalore.

Industry Expert -1

AC Nominee

Member

6

Mr. Sharat Chandra

Maltown Electrical Pvt. Ltd.,

Plot No. 560-h Road, Kasaba Hobli, Holenarasipura, Hassan.

Industry Expert -2

AC Nominee

Member

7Dr. D. ShivalingappaProfessorMember
8Dr. Saravanan VAssociate ProfessorMember
9Dr. H.S. KumarswamyAssociate ProfessorMember
10Sri. Mahendra Kumar CAssistant ProfessorMember
11Sri. Karthik S RAssistant ProfessorMember
12Sri. Bapu Gowda CAssistant ProfessorMember
13

Mr. Mithun H A

Senior Engineer- CAE

ASM Digital Engineering Pvt Ltd

PG Meritorious

Alumnus

Member
14

Mr. Praful Kumar

Jr. Scientist

University Rostock, Germany

PG Meritorious

Alumnus

Member
15Dr. Raghavendra NProfessorMember Secretary

 Electronics and Communication Engineering

(Under Graduate)

SN.NAMECATEGORYNATURE
1Dr. P. A. VijayaHead of the DepartmentChairperson
2

Dr. B. Sivakumar,

Professor, Dept. of TCE, Dr. AIT,

BDA, Outer Ring Rd,

Near Gnana Bharathi, Bengaluru

VTU Nominee

AC Nominee

Member

3

Dr. Vaibhav Meshram

Chairman and Professor

ECE Department, School of Engineering,

Dayananda Sagar University

Hosur Road, Bengaluru

Subject Expert from Outside University

AC Nominee

Member

4

Dr. Vijaya Krishna

Professor, Department of ECE,

PES University, BSK III Stage,

Bengaluru

Subject Expert from Outside University

AC Nominee

Member

5

Dr. T Srinivas,

Professor, Department of ECE,  Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru

Subject Expert from Outside University

AC Nominee

Member

6

Mr. Shivananda R Koteshwar

Group Director,

Synopsys India Pvt. Ltd., Bengaluru

Industry Expert

AC Nominee

Member

7Dr. Bindu SProfessorMember
8Dr. Jyoti R. MunavalliAssociate ProfessorMember
9Dr. Rekha PAssociate ProfessorMember
10Dr. Chaitra NAssistant ProfessorMember
11Dr. Bhuvana Suganthi DAssociate ProfessorMember
12Sri. N Shesha Prasad,Associate ProfessorMember
13Smt. Ashwini S SavanthAssistant ProfessorMember
14Smt. Priya R SankpalAssistant ProfessorMember
15

Mr. Satish D.

CADENCE Private Limited,

Bengaluru

PG Meritorious

Alumnus

Member
16

Smt. Namratha Nayak,

Research Scholar

Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru

UG Meritorious

Alumnus

Member
17Dr. Yasha Jyothi M ShirurProfessorMember Secretary

Electronics and Communication Engineering

 (M.Tech in VLSI Design and Embedded Systems)

SNNAMECATEGORYNATURE
1Dr. P.A. VijayaHead of the DepartmentChairperson
2

Dr. Vasundara Patel,

Professor of ECE, 

BMS College of Engineering,

Basavanagudi, Bengaluru.

VTU NomineeMember
3

Dr. S. N. Prasad

Professor of ECE,

Reva University,

Yelahanka, Bengaluru.

Subject Expert  

(Outside  University)

AC Nominee

Member

4

Dr. T. V Prabhakar, 

Principal Scientist, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

Subject Expert  

(Outside  University)

AC Nominee

Member

5

Dr. Pushpa Mala

Associate Professor of ECE,

Dayananda Sagar University

Hosur Road, Bangalore.

Subject Expert

(Outside  University)

AC Nominee

Member

6

Mr. Manjunath V.

Staff Engineer,

Synopsys India Pvt. Ltd, Bangalore.

Industry Expert

AC Nominee

Member

7Dr.Yasha Jyothi M ShirurProfessorMember
8Smt. Vrunda KusanurAssistant ProfessorMember
9Smt. Padmaja JainAssistant ProfessorMember
10

Mr. Santosh M. S.

System Validation Engineer, Intel Technologies India Pvt. Ltd, Bangalore.

PG Meritorious

Alumnus

Member
11Dr. Subodh Kumar PandaAssociate ProfessorMember Secretary

                                                  Department of Physics

SNNAMECATEGORYNATURE
1Dr. Deepa H. RHead of the DepartmentChairperson
2

Dr. Suresh Kumar H. M

Professor & Head

Dept. of Physics

Siddaganga Institute of Technology, Tumkur

VTU NomineeMember
3

Dr. J. Thipperudrappa

Professor and Chairperson

Dept. of Physics

Vijayanagara Sri Krishnadevaraya University

Jnana Sagara , Ballari.

Subject Expert

(Outside University)

AC Nominee

Member

4

Mr. Anil Kumar

Secretary, Kamaljeeth Science Foundation

Sanjay Nagar, Bangalore

Industry Expert

AC Nominee

Member

5Dr. K N N. PrasadAssociate ProfessorMember
6Dr. Balasaraswathi SAssistant ProfessorMember Secretary

                                            Department of Mathematics

 

SNNAMECATEGORYNATURE
1Dr. S. ManjunathHead of the DepartmentChairperson
2

Dr. B Sooryanarayana

Professor of Mathematics

Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Technology

MallathaHalli, Bangalore.

VTU NomineeMember
3

Dr. Pradeep G. Siddheshwar

Senior Professor of Mathematics

Christ University, Bengaluru

Subject Expert

(Outside University)

AC Nominee

Member

4

Dr. G. D. Veerappa Gowda

Professor of  Mathematics
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research

Centre for applicable Mathematics

Bengaluru.

Subject Expert

(Outside University)

AC Nominee

Member

5

Dr. Vasant Jain

Artificial Intelligence Division

Myelin Foundry

White Field, Bengaluru.

Industry Expert

AC Nominee

Member

6Dr. N. P. ChandrashekaraAssociate Professor Member
7Dr. Leena N. ShenoyAssociate ProfessorMember
8Dr. A. Pranesha SettyAssociate ProfessorMember
9Dr. L. Venkata ReddyAssociate ProfessorMember Secretary

Department of Chemistry     

SNNAMECATEGORYNATURE
1Dr. Jayanna B KHead of the DepartmentChairperson
2Dr. K. S. Anantha Raju
Professor & Head of Chemistry

Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering

Bengaluru

VTU NomineeMember
3

Dr. M. Veerabhadraswamy

Associate Professor of Chemistry

PES University, Bengaluru

Subject Expert

(Outside University)

AC Nominee

Member

4

Dr. Yogesh Kumar K

Associate Professor of Chemistry

Jain University, Ramanagara

Subject Expert

(Outside University)

AC Nominee

Member

5Dr. H. P. RudreshCEO, Vijaya Metal FinishersGanapathy Nagar, Peenya, BengaluurIndustry Expert

AC Nominee

Member

6Dr. Prashanth  M KAssistant Professor Member
7Dr. Prathibha B SAssociate ProfessorMember Secretary